Last.fm Scrobbler help

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:13 pm

nonob wrote:Hi :)

I just discover that my lastfm addon on my MMW seems to scrobble tracks read from UPNP client too.

Can you confirm that ?
Is there a way to exclude upnp client scrobbling, and better, by device ?

Thanks
Unfortunately no way to disable yet:
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=8154
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Lowlander
Posts: 44533
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Lowlander » Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:50 pm

Yes, UPnP plays are scrobbled too. I presume if you disable the option to update play counts that it stops scrobbling too.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nonob
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 8:18 am

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by nonob » Fri Nov 27, 2015 4:24 am

nohitter151 wrote:
nonob wrote:Hi :)

I just discover that my lastfm addon on my MMW seems to scrobble tracks read from UPNP client too.

Can you confirm that ?
Is there a way to exclude upnp client scrobbling, and better, by device ?

Thanks
Unfortunately no way to disable yet:
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=8154
Ok. I tried to register to this MantisBT to be notified about changes but i can't. Is it reserved to administrators ?
Yes, UPnP plays are scrobbled too. I presume if you disable the option to update play counts that it stops scrobbling too.
Where is this settings ? I searched in lastfm addon settings but didn't found it.
MMW gold (with extensions : Album Art Tagger, CustomFieldsTagger, Discogs Tagger, French translation, GenreFinder, Last.fm Scrobbler, MusicBrainz Tagger, MusicIPTagger, RegExpFind and Replace, Tagging inconsistencies) on desktop PC with OS Windows 7 64-bit SP1, MB Gigabyte M68M-S2P (Socket M2), CPU AMD Phenom II X6 1035T, RAM 4.00 Go Canal-Double DDR2 @ 401 MHz, SSD 111GB KINGSTON SV300S37A12 (C:), DVDWRITER HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH22NP20 ATA Device, VIRTUAL ELBY CLONEDRIVE CdRom Device.
MMA on 4 Android devices.

theTopher

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by theTopher » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:15 pm

Just to pitch in, the only way I could get a Win10 system with MM 4.1.1 was to revert to extension 1.0.2.29

Tried about everything prior to that.

nightwater

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by nightwater » Sun Jan 17, 2016 1:50 pm

theTopher wrote:Just to pitch in, the only way I could get a Win10 system with MM 4.1.1 was to revert to extension 1.0.2.29

Tried about everything prior to that.
I've tried just about everything to get the last.fm extension working on Win10 also. Do you know where I can find that older version?

nightwater

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by nightwater » Sun Jan 17, 2016 2:43 pm

nightwater wrote:
theTopher wrote:Just to pitch in, the only way I could get a Win10 system with MM 4.1.1 was to revert to extension 1.0.2.29

Tried about everything prior to that.
I've tried just about everything to get the last.fm extension working on Win10 also. Do you know where I can find that older version?

Nevermind, I'm an idiot. My clock was wrong and that was preventing scrobbling.

rc5

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by rc5 » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:25 pm

Windows 10: I turned off Set Time Automatically on my system clock and moved it forward like 7 minutes or so (to match the time on my phone) and that fixed all my problems :)

dypsis
Posts: 1080
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by dypsis » Fri Feb 05, 2016 1:00 am

nightwater wrote:
theTopher wrote:Just to pitch in, the only way I could get a Win10 system with MM 4.1.1 was to revert to extension 1.0.2.29

Tried about everything prior to that.
I've tried just about everything to get the last.fm extension working on Win10 also. Do you know where I can find that older version?
Yeah, I had to go back to v1.0.2.29 also. It works fine.

@nightwater
Here is v1.0.2.29.

Peke
Posts: 11129
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Peke » Fri Feb 05, 2016 7:28 pm

I just retested Latest and 1.0.2.29 and both works for me.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Dashmaster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:31 am

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Dashmaster » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:05 am

On MM 4.1.9 with Win8. The extension had been working fine but is no longer, for no reason I can think of. I didn't fiddle with the settings or anything. I've tried both versions of the extension, reentered my correct last.fm logon info, checked the boxes correctly, the icon is green, etc etc but it no longer scrobbles. Basically I've tried everything except reinstalling MM. The cache is still getting larger as I play tracks. (Although I don't know how to view the cache, is there a way to do this?) Any ideas?

Dashmaster
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 4:31 am

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Dashmaster » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:53 pm

Changing my last.fm password and updating the script with the new login info finally worked.

Rattrocker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:24 pm

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Rattrocker » Mon May 09, 2016 10:21 pm

Anyone else have the issue where Album Artist isn't scrobbled with version 1.1.0.41 with MediaMonkey 4.1.11? '
If I scrobble a various artists album (or anything where the artist and album artist don't match) the artist metadata overwrites the album artist metadata. I am assuming this is because the scrobbler doesn't look at the album artist tag at all and last.fm guesses and sets the album artist as the same as the artist. I know Last.fm can accept album artist tags as using the universal scrobbler allows this.

MaximusPrime
Posts: 403
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:31 am

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by MaximusPrime » Tue May 10, 2016 3:25 am

Yes, same problem here. I don't know, but didn't it work fine in the past? Or maybe I just didn't realize it earlier.

Rattrocker
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:24 pm

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Rattrocker » Tue May 10, 2016 11:37 am

I don't remember if it ever worked fine. Before I went and cleaned up my scrobbles recently I noticed that more or less all my scrobbles for tracks with different artist and album artist tags have their album artist listed as the artist so this has been an issue since at least the last time this plugin was updated (2014 I think). Prior to using this plugin I was using the last.fm desktop client but that doesn't seem to work with mediamonkey anymore. It'd be pretty nice to get the plugin fixed since it's not a problem with last.fm's API. For now there aren't really any good alternatives besides hand entering info with the universal scrobbles so all we can really do is wait (or write a new plugin).

Edit:
I just tried scrobbling on the Android version of Last.fm and it has the same issues with the Simple scrobbler, ScrobbleDroid, and the official Last.fm scrobbler for android. None of them report the album artist correctly. Perhaps all have the same issue as the MediaMonkey Windows plugin or it could be an issue with MediaMonkey for Windows and Android not reporting properly to the scrobbler or potentially an issue with Last.fm and their API(which I earlier ruled out in this same post).

Khazidhea

Re: Last.fm Scrobbler help

Post by Khazidhea » Thu May 12, 2016 3:36 am

The last.fm scrobble stopped working for me sometime last year (August I think). Since then I've tried multiple times to fix this, testing most options that I've seen here and elsewhere. I think I've narrowed it down to a "Last.fm handshake bad system clock time", but haven't found any helpful options to deal with this. I'm in Australia, so when I use my normal timezone it doesn't work, but when I switch timezones to an American one it does. This is a feature I have used a lot, but I've no interest in changing my systems timezone periodically just to update my scrobbling list.

Post Reply