parametric EQ

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

parametric EQ

Postby jacq » Tue Jun 29, 2010 3:46 pm

Hi
I have found several interesting parametric EQs that need a VST host software to run it. That VST host part is easy to solve but when i run the vst plugin.dll they all give an error message telling that no creative audio produc is install on my computer that can support asio :( .

I understand that Steinberg create this asio protocol but I run many asio drivers that works fine. For MM I run the asio output v0.67 SSE2 to connect with my Maudio audiophile 24/96 sound card, its the best for me.

So is there a way to fix that problem or is there any good parametric EQ somewhere for Mediamonkey even if i have to buy it.

thanks
jacques
jacq
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: parametric EQ

Postby jijodelmaiz » Tue Jun 29, 2010 5:37 pm

This one is just great and it even offers a free edition: link
jijodelmaiz
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 1:43 am

Re: parametric EQ

Postby jacq » Wed Jul 07, 2010 3:52 pm

thank you very much jijodelmaiz for this information, I bought the software, it is just what i was looking for
jacq
jacq
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:03 pm

Re: parametric EQ

Postby rovingcowboy » Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:46 am

i don't understand the want for a different style of equalizer?

if you adjust your freq's on the song in the audacity editor(which the 1.3 version has a huge eq you can save your settings with besides having presets from the record companys.),
then all you need is to use the main freq's on monkey's equalizer.
it works for me and that way i can use the equalizer preset switching script. :)

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Xp pro sp3, vers 3.2 jukebox, pcchips mb. amd sem... built by me) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.2 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.WinXp pro sp 3 version 2.5 and version 3.2 work gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 4.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox. 5.WinXp pro sp3, vers 2.5.5, moms computer. Sony vaio.)6. Motorola Photon. Android 4.1.2
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 13740
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: parametric EQ

Postby JuBe » Sat Sep 03, 2011 7:53 pm

hey sorry to revive an old thread but how do you use that Electri-Q program with MediaMonkey? Is there a plugin I have to use
JuBe
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:15 am

Re: parametric EQ

Postby Eyal » Sun Sep 04, 2011 5:28 am

For the free version, download and install Electri-Q (posihfopit edition):
- Select WinAmp Plugin and enter your MediaMonkey location, ex. C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\

-Restart MM and activate/configure the plugin: Tools|Options|Player|DSP plugins.

:~)
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3052
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec


Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chrismix, martialartsguy and 13 guests