Monkey Rok 6.2 - Updated 06/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

sixtiesstereo
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:44 am

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by sixtiesstereo » Mon Nov 04, 2013 8:30 am

trixmoto wrote:These are the sizes available, so I can't make them bigger, but you could modify "Functions.vbs" line 4503, if you want to force the width/height of the <img> tag to be larger.
I would really like to do this, but how do I locate "line 4503" when I open "Functions.vbs" to edit it. I don't see any
line numbers.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by trixmoto » Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:59 am

Well that depends on the application you're using. I'd recommend Notepad++.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Ignotus
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:46 am
Location: USA

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Ignotus » Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:20 am

First, thank you for updating this addon. It seems like a lot of MediaMonkey addons, skins, scripts, etc. get abandoned over time and stop being updated. I'm glad to see that this one is still alive.

I have a question or inquiry regarding the Active X security warning that pops up when you open MediaMonkey with Monkey Rok installed. I am far from an expert in this regard, but I am paranoid and I know a little. What is the risk, if any, if I make the registry edit to 'fix' the security warning? I say 'fix' because it looks to my untrained eye that we aren't actually fixing anything really. To me, it's like having a 'check engine' light in your vehicle and you fix it by disabling the light rather than figuring out why it's on and then resolving that issue. By making the change that people are recommending, I think I'm setting the local machine zone to initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe. Since I'm not an expert on this, I don't know if that actually can cause me any harm or not. It seems to me that the better approach would be to somehow 'fix' the Active X control or script itself to be marked as 'safe'.

Like I said, I don't know much about this. I may be incorrect in my assumptions, or the information may be outdated, or there may be little to no risk for setting that registry value for the local zone. If I'm way off base here, just say so. I'm not worried about being wrong. :D Thanks!

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by trixmoto » Mon Nov 18, 2013 8:06 am

This script runs in the "My Computer" zone, as far as Internet Explorer is concerned. The only way this works, is if you change the registry to enable scripts to run in the "My Computer" zone. It's not avoiding the issue, you just have to enable the functionality if you want the functionality to work. The default value is usually prompt, which is why you get a prompt appearing.

I can't do anything with the script to get around this setting. Psyxonova was trying to use .hta files to get around this issue a few years ago, but from what I recall, he never really got it working. This is a type of HTML Application, not something I've ever looked into.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rrfpacker
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by rrfpacker » Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:38 pm

trixmoto wrote:I thought that only worked when synching - surely my script doesn't "disconnect"?

My script doesn't call this command at the moment though, so it's still not my script that is triggering the shutdown :)
I've been away from MM for a while. Made a change to MR today, MR isn't even open, and MM immediately shut down with the same message I mentioned above. So I still need to get a debug log?

rrfpacker
Posts: 1043
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by rrfpacker » Tue Feb 11, 2014 8:01 pm

rrfpacker wrote:I haven't used MR for a while but now when I try to make any changes, such as change skin, MM immediately shuts down. I have a portable install running MR 6.1 and MM 4.0.7.1511.

Any thoughts?

Ok, I upgraded to 4.1 today in hopes that whatever the MR problem was, it would go away. It didn't. I upgraded to MM4.1, installed MR 6.1. I then clicked Options>MonkeyRok Settings. I didn't do anything inside this window, I clicked OK. I immediately got an error and MM shut down.

I reopened Monkey, clicked on Tools>Extensions>and uninstalled MR 6.1.

Thoughts on what to do next?

Aff
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Aff » Wed Feb 19, 2014 2:11 pm

After upgrading to MM 4.1 I get empty panels, like
Peter_K wrote:Image
The debug log doesn't tell anything:

Code: Select all

MonkeyRok 6.1 started...
 
Panel enabled...
OnOptionsChange event triggered...
 
Start of debug...
OnPlay event triggered...
OnPlay event triggered...
OnPlay event triggered...
The same happens with a fresh install of MM. I always use portable mode.

Any idea?

Laoma
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:12 am

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Laoma » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:57 am

Aff,

I had the the same problem. I think MR doesn't work in portable mode. When I installed MM in normal mode, MR would work again.

Aff
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Aff » Thu Feb 20, 2014 7:58 am

It worked before with 4.0 in portable mode.

cyd

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by cyd » Thu Feb 27, 2014 4:27 am

I can confirm: I'm using MM in portable mode and MR is not working any more with MM4.1

Lowlander
Posts: 46282
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Lowlander » Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:56 am

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Aff
Posts: 301
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:46 pm
Location: Switzerland

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by Aff » Thu Feb 27, 2014 2:42 pm

Just tried, same problem.

sixtiesstereo
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:44 am

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by sixtiesstereo » Tue Mar 11, 2014 12:06 pm

I'm using MR 6.1 with MM 3.0. I installed and am using the PlayInWinamp script, which works perfectly. I use Monkeyflow
to select the album I want, right click the album (or track) in the tree view of MM, use the right click menu selection "Play In
Winamp", MM opens AIMP3, loads the file (or files) into Aimp3, and starts to play the file(s).
Unfortunately, I prefer to use MR with MonketFlow and MM, but there is no way to select "Play In Winamp" from within MR.
Is there anyway to add that script command to MR? I usually select a track in MR, right click it, and select "Play Now" and I'm
good to go. Could the "Play In Winamp" command be added to that right click menu? I know how to edit vbs and css files so I
would be grateful for any tips. Thanks!

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by trixmoto » Fri Mar 14, 2014 7:47 am

I've added this to my list, I'll see what I can do.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

sixtiesstereo
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 21, 2009 5:44 am

Re: Monkey Rok 6.1 - Updated 09/03/2013

Post by sixtiesstereo » Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:23 pm

trixmoto wrote:I've added this to my list, I'll see what I can do.
Glad to hear it! Looking forward to see what you might come up with. Thanks.

Post Reply