Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Mikael_GBG

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by Mikael_GBG » Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:00 am

thanks for great script.

alas, i also get the ActiveX error..
- I've tried to change the settings in IE as suggested.
- I tried the things in the sticky about this problem

STILL the problem is there.

I'm running XP SP3.

so I wouldn't easily say that this is a problem with my IE settings.

please advice!
best regards
/andy

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:13 am

I'm sorry, I'm all out, all the advice I have is in that thread. The activex warnings are thrown by IE if you do not have the correct zone enabled for scripting.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rjalexx

Re: Cue Reader 5.2 [MM2+3]

Post by rjalexx » Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:50 pm

Guest wrote:
Jackie78 wrote:
olafbj wrote: ... - this is all the script is doing, connecting to MM."
Maybe, I don't understand this, BUT why should run time use of the CueReader require "connecting to MM".
I have the CueReader script installed.

When I try to play a FLAC album the has a Cue file, the problem is one of timeout.
If I dont' respond very quickly to the Interet Explorer dialog box: "An ActiveX control on this page ... do you want to allow this interaction"
then I don't get the CueReader list of tracks.

I need a way for the timeout to be increase (seems like maybe 1 second now),
or even better a way to always just pop up the list of tracks WITHOUT THE NEED FOR ANY USER INTERACTION!!!
Have exactly the same problem. The script did not run at all until I did the regsrv thingy.
Now it does and is GREAT but I need to click on the damn ActiveX warning box VERY QUICKLY.
What's the solution ?
Thanks a lot

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:12 pm

Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

duxis
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:04 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by duxis » Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:55 pm

Hello trixmoto... I have found your script today, actually, I was pointed to it, asking for help on this forum. It looks to be quite good stuff, but not what I'm looking for.

I would like to be able to see all the individual tracks of the one-file-album in the main browser of MM. I want to open the album's node in the tree pane and see all the embedded tracks in browser pane inspite of one big file. I'm using winamp for playing files (with cue file plugin), so I don't need to have individual tracks in MM player.

Do you think it's possible to make my dreams come alive?

Best Regards

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:25 pm

Someone wrote a script called something like "The Almighty CUE Lord" which I believe did something like this, but it's not something I would do. To do this you have to create dummy database entries that all point to the same file and it gets rather complicated.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Help w/ Cue Reader

Post by brooklynspo » Wed Mar 23, 2011 9:13 am

I've used Cue Reader for a while. Recently when I play files, the cue-sheet shows up in an external browser window instead of the dockable panel in MediaMonkey. I tried re-installing Cue Reader but it did not help. What have I done and how can I fix it?

Thanks, B.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Wed Mar 23, 2011 2:06 pm

You must have dragged it out. You should be able to drag the panel back to one of the edges to re-dock it.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by brooklynspo » Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:48 pm

I can't drag it back in. Perhaps I did not explain my situation properly. The cue sheet opens in my web browser (firefox)!

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:10 am

My script definitely doesn't have that functionality, unless you click the "edit" link and have setup the edit command line to include your browser.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by brooklynspo » Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:11 am

I didn't manually edit any settings that I can recall. Perhaps some system file preferences setting is taking control of the cue sheet document? (vbs.htm?)

When I play a cue sheet file, Mediamonkey begins to create a Cue Reader panel... but then it closes again and the cue sheet pops up in a new tab in my web browser.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:58 am

Sounds very odd - what version of MM are you using?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by brooklynspo » Thu Mar 24, 2011 7:13 pm

MM 3.24.1304

Windows 7 Home Premium v 6.1 (SP1)

BRijpstra
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:22 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by BRijpstra » Tue Apr 19, 2011 5:30 am

Hi, I used Cue Reader before on my PC with pleasure, but right now I'm unable to install it :(.
Mediamonkey states that there is an error with the VBS script in line one column six, invalid character gif89A

I have searched the forum and google, but am unable to find why this happens or how to solve it :(

Anybody an idea?

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.4 - Updated 08/01/2010

Post by trixmoto » Tue Apr 19, 2011 3:02 pm

Have you checked the "CueReader.vbs" file?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Post Reply