Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Peke
Posts: 11773
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:46 pm

Do not worry about that, just some script is not closed correctly (or still running) and if you click YES MM will Forcefully Close it. If it is Third Party APP then in worst case that App Will Lock as it do not handle MM COM Object calls correctly.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:09 am

That will happen if you close MM whilst Cue Reader is visible. Because the script is then currently running. All it is doing is closing Cue Reader. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

pietzke
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:43 am

Post by pietzke » Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:40 pm

Thaks. Well, I'm not really worrying. Just wanted to report about it. I also get that message, when having closed the cue-window before and playing different tracks in the end. But don't mind, I can get along with that.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:49 pm

Well that shouldn't be happening. It should have closed itself by then.

I'll check it out - thanks for bringing it to my attention. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Thu Feb 23, 2006 4:21 am

I can't get this to happen. Is it still occuring?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

pietzke
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:43 am

Post by pietzke » Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:13 pm

Yes, it is. I set all IE settings on "standard" except the scripting ones.
Also disabled all kinds of Antivirus, Spybot and Resident Software bevore.

Btw, where should the Cue sheet window move, when it's been minimised? I cant get it back unless I start the file with the cue again.

pietzke
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:43 am

Post by pietzke » Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:24 pm

Yes, it is. I set all IE settings on "standard" except the scripting ones.
Also disabled all kinds of Antivirus, Spybot and Resident Software bevore. But don't mind. If it's only me getting that message, it seems to be my problem and not yours. The script works fine for me. I can live with that. Thank you to care about it anyway.

Btw, where should the Cue sheet window move, when it's been minimised? I can't get it back unless I start the file with the cue again.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:33 am

I don't know where it goes when it's minimised. This is handled by MM itself. Is a taskbar icon not created for it?

Hopefully the devs can answer this one?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

pietzke
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:43 am

Post by pietzke » Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:11 am

No, there is no certain Task Bar Icon for The Cue-sheet-window. I just installed the latest RC-Version. Now, minimising the cue sheet minimises the main MM aswell. restoring would bring MM with the cue sheet back.

wallstreetwalker
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 9:56 am

Post by wallstreetwalker » Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:25 am

how do i add a .cue file a created to a mp3 file, so i can use the script?
PUNK IN DRUBLIC

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:38 am

If your track is called "F:\Music\Artist\Album\Track.mp3" then you call your cue sheet "F:\Music\Artist\Album\Track.cue" and this script will find the cuesheet automatically when the track plays.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

Philby
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:49 am

Post by Philby » Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:01 am

Trixmoto,
Nice script. May I make some suggestions.

1) Would it be possible after a resize for the resized size to be remembered ?

2) If not, can it be made to set its depth according to the number of entries it detects ?

3) How about showing the start position of each track as well as its duration ?
Regards
Philby

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:59 pm

I am planning to make this script into a dockable panel, which should fix your issues with size and position.

If you open the script file in notepad (or similar), on line 30 you will see...

Code: Select all

ShowStartTime=False
You should replace this with

Code: Select all

ShowStartTime=True
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Post by urlwolf » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:36 pm

hmm, I get an error on this line:
Set SDB = CreateObject("SongsDB.SDBApplication")

Anything obvious that I'm missing, I'm sure.
Do you doubleclick the cue file or the other one (e.g., ape)?

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Post by urlwolf » Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:54 pm

Ok, now I see the window (even with that error).
Interesting, it is completely independent.
In jriver MC the cues look exactly like all other formats, and can be tagged from the same interface. I think that's much better, for example it will use the audioscrobbler plugin to send the parts that I'm listening to...

Any chance that can be implemented?

Post Reply