Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby trixmoto » Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:28 am

You are getting that error message because you have two album titles. This is part of the problem I was mentioning with unstable album artist and titles added to this version, as requested in your email. I will have a rethink, and hopefully release a new version promptly! :)
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby trixmoto » Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:44 am

I was inspired! I think the bug is fixed and also the album artist and title should now be very stable. New version is 3.4:

:o NEW CODE BELOW :o
Last edited by trixmoto on Mon Jan 09, 2006 7:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Sun Jan 08, 2006 10:09 am

Still got errors with ape and flac and some mp3's. But different ones. "File not found" and "unknown command". I'll send you a mail soon.
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 09, 2006 7:45 am

Thanks to psyxonova, the file matching bug has now been fixed and should work with any extension. New version is 3.5:

:o NEW CODE BELOW :o
Last edited by trixmoto on Tue Jan 10, 2006 10:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Mon Jan 09, 2006 7:57 am

Great, i'll check it out!
(Sorry for not mailing you any cue sheets that couse error.)

Thanks
/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby psyXonova » Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:09 am

Thanks Trix :D
BTW, the more i use your script the more i like it.
Keep up the god job
psyXonova
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus

Postby Bex » Mon Jan 09, 2006 8:49 am

Works so much better now!! Thanks a lot trixmoto!

Since i'm a little bit worried about enable the "Initialise and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe" i've set it to prompt. But then I need to enable it everytime (Duh!). Is there a way to mark this script as safe? (I've looked around but i dont find where todo that.)

I also painfully discovered that a lot of my cue sheets contains an invalid file name which cause the error "File not found in cue sheet". I would be very glad if that check was disabled, which I think is safe since the file name is really only used when you burn a CD.

Thanks again!

/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:30 am

The script would need to be digitally signed by some authority I think, I don't think I can do that myself.

Well psyxonova used a .hta file (on a different script) as this has full access so maybe I can look at doing this instead.

Is the filename incorrect because you've used the auto-organise to move files? Maybe instead of refusing the file it should prompt you to correct the filename or ignore the problem? It couldn't be ignored completely because you can have multiple FILE commands of which only one is correct. The best solution really would be for you to correct your CUE sheets to use relative paths so that moving them doesn't cause a problem. Although I understand this might be a lot of work for you if you have several.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:04 am

The .hta method sounds like a great idea!

I think the filename could be ignored completely. Because if you have a cue sheet with several file names within then it's only created to burn a CD. And if a cue sheet contains many file names there is still only one music file that would trigger the script to read the cue sheet. If any of the other files are played a corresponding cue sheet wouldnt be found due to the name of the cue sheet only can correspond to one music file.

Or am I missing something here?

/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:30 am

Yes you are missing the fact that you only want to read the tracks from the matching file, so you need to find the FILE command which matches the filename so you can load the tracks within it.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:01 am

Well, such cue sheet would only be created to burn cd's with. What i trying to say is that if you have such a cue sheet you will never want your script to read it. You will only use it to burn a CD. And the name of such cue sheet would hardly have the same name as one of its files it contain so your script wouldnt find it anyway.

If a music file has a corresponding cue sheet, with the same name, I garantee that the cue sheet only contain one file and that is the music file with the same name. It just doesnt make sence otherwise.
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:10 am

Well for now all your have to do is comment out these two lines:
Code: Select all
          Case "FILE"
            Select Case mode
              Case 0
'                If filematches(mp3f,line) Then
                  mode = 1
'                End If

I will investigate creating an .hta but it would not be a simple thing to do. It will mean rewriting the script quite drastically. I will also decide how to handle the matching of filenames.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:24 am

Triximoto!

You are my script hero!

Many thanks!

/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby psyXonova » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:30 am

:cry:
i thought i was your script hero.....
:cry:
psyXonova
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus

Postby rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:36 am

all Scripters Are my hero's 8) :P :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests