Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby jez12 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 3:34 pm

Eyal wrote:
jez12 wrote:So where do I place the external CueSheet.css?

The correct filename is CueReader.css and should be placed in the same folder as the script CueReader.vbs, ie:
C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\


It still doesn't use the external file. I tried to change the font size in both the css and the vbs files, then restarted MediaMonkey but I can see no difference. It would be so cool to just be able to change the font size in the CueReader settings.
jez12
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby Eyal » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:53 pm

There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:
Code: Select all
body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  background-color:#FFFFFF;
  font-size:9pt;
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:10pt;
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA;
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:8pt;
  color:#000000;
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:9pt;
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px;
  border-right-width:0px;
  border-top-width:0px;
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px;
  border-right-width:0px;
  border-top-width:0px;
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby jez12 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:45 am

Eyal wrote:There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:
Code: Select all
body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  background-color:#FFFFFF;
  font-size:9pt;
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:10pt;
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA;
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:8pt;
  color:#000000;
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:9pt;
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px;
  border-right-width:0px;
  border-top-width:0px;
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif;
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px;
  border-right-width:0px;
  border-top-width:0px;
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}


I copied that code into the file and changed all font sizes to bigger numbers but there's no effect. Maybe it's something in the .vbs file that overrides it.

I also tested to change the highlight color in the .css file - no change as expected. But then I unchecked the "Use external file" and changed the highlight color in the settings window and it works.

It always creates a new CueReader.css file into the C:\Users\AppData\Local\Temp and uses that instead?
jez12
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby Eyal » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:08 pm

Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby jez12 » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:14 pm

Eyal wrote:Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal


That's it! Thanks!

C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

This was the correct folder for the files!
jez12
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Postby rgatlin » Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:26 am

I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
rgatlin
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:18 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Postby jez12 » Mon Dec 28, 2015 3:35 am

rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick


You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.
jez12
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

One Tiny Problem

Postby Boobounder » Mon Mar 14, 2016 1:51 pm

My cue sheet opens up just fine in my CueReader window. And it highlights the current track.

But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?
Boobounder
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Postby Eyal » Tue Mar 15, 2016 1:24 pm

Boobounder wrote:But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?

Yes indeed. It works fine for me.
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3099
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Postby Pipotron3000 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:07 pm

jez12 wrote:
rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick


You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.


In the Wiki, and it worked for me ;)
http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.php/ActiveX_Warnings
Pipotron3000
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:04 pm

Previous

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests