Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:47 am

Ok, I've managed to find your bug, although not entirely. I have stripped code from CueReader2 until the bug went away and after much testing, the line which is causing the problem is
Code: Select all
Do while SDB.Player.isPlaying
It appears that querying whether the player is playing seems to cause MM to start playing in this situation. This is a bug with the MM side of scripting, not mine, so unfortunately I cannot fix this for you.

ADDITION: I have now reported this problem here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7464
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Wed Jan 11, 2006 9:47 am

Trixmoto, what i meant with the stay on top thing was that if I changed program the cue reader window appeared on top of that program. But guess what. A simple reboot cured that problem and it's working as it should. :oops:

As for the "real" bug. Psyxonova seems to have found a workaround! :D

Thanks
/Martin
Last edited by Bex on Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:02 am

Ok, here is the new version (3.7) with this bug fixed (thanks to psyxonova).

:o NEW VERSION BELOW :o
Last edited by trixmoto on Sat May 13, 2006 11:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:30 am

Yes, yes ,yes! This is it! :D

Now everything works as a charm and I'm so happy!

Many thanks
/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby trixmoto » Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:06 pm

Well I'm very glad. Let me know if you can think of any more enhancements! :)
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Bex » Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:24 pm

Actually, I have a hard one! (I think?)
Make it possible to edit all text fields (eg. Artist and Title) directly in the cue reader window So it's saved in the cue file.

But is that possible?

/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby statik » Thu Jan 12, 2006 3:24 am

Though... it would be nice if it could be docked with MM instead of freefloating around. Is that possible?
statik
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Postby trixmoto » Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:30 am

Editing the fields would mean a LOT of extra work and I don't think it would be very stable. I'll have a think about it and let you know.

Docking is currently not possible as there simply aren't the commands for it. Such functionality has been requested - not sure whether the MM team ever said they'd do it or not.

As always, thanks for the feedback! :)
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby psyXonova » Thu Jan 12, 2006 4:37 am

LOL....
It seems like Bex is always hungry for new functionality...

Anyway, my opinion is that implementing editing in the Cue Reader form will only create problems. Perhaps a better sollution would be if an extra form (with standard text fields and not explorer objects) could be created just for editing. It would still be easier than editing the cue file and would create little effort compared with the job that has be done to make the current form editable.

As for docking, i have too tried to implement it and there is no easy way, just (not very stable) workarounds. I hope in the future we will be able to see that. Perhaps what MM needs is a sidebar with customizable content (and accesible for scripting). I am pretty sure that this will boost MM's funtionality as well as unleash the imagination of scripters...
psyXonova
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus

Postby Bex » Thu Jan 12, 2006 7:49 am

trixmoto wrote:Editing the fields would mean a LOT of extra work and I don't think it would be very stable. I'll have a think about it and let you know.


Well, if it's hard to implement dont do it. I'm very satisfied as it is now!


psyxonova wrote:LOL....
It seems like Bex is always hungry for new functionality...

Haha, but who isn't?

Thanks again to all!
/Bex
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Postby MCSmarties » Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:06 pm

Would it be possible to specify the window size dynamically, based on the length of the title and the number of indexes?

For instance, make the script window smaller if it loads for a piece containing 3 indexes and longer for a piece containing 20 indexes?
MCSmarties
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:01 pm

Postby trixmoto » Mon Jan 30, 2006 3:08 pm

Well there's no way to do it accurately because you can't equate a string with it's physical length (ie: "iiiii" is shorter than "wwww"). But I am rewriting this script as a dockable panel, so then you wouldn't want it to be different sizes anyway, as it would be static.
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby MCSmarties » Mon Jan 30, 2006 6:35 pm

Cool, that sounds great!

Is ther a way to get the plugin window to display some ID3 frames from the tag of the corresponding file?
Such as composer, year, comments?
Just asking...
MCSmarties
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:01 pm

Postby trixmoto » Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:30 am

This is of course possible. But why would you want to? MM displays all of this information. The plugin is designed to display the information which MM will not (the CUE information).
Download my scripts at trixmoto.net.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby pietzke » Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:53 pm

I just found that Script. It's a really GREAT one. It leaves nothing to be desired. I love it!

There's only one thing:

After using that script I get a "COM Server Warning" when closing MM:

"There are still active COM objects in this application. One or more clients may have references to these objects, so manually closing this application may cause those client application(s) to fail.

Are you sure you want to close this application?

|Yes|------|No|
"

Any idea about it? Didn't find a comment on that yet.

2.5.2 Beta 1
Win XP SP2

Keep up that good scripting!

Greetz
pietzke
pietzke
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:43 am

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests