NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

umfunix
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 8:51 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by umfunix » Mon Sep 21, 2015 9:50 am

Solved, thanks!

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:49 pm

glad it worked for you. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Kanzar
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by Kanzar » Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:24 am

My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?

MMJuno
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:30 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by MMJuno » Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:56 am

Kanzar wrote:My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?
Wondering this as well. I keep seeing this recently too where autorate crashes ntdll.dll in Phase 2. I've considered it may be a corrupt file that it's trying to process, but I'm not aware of a way to tell what file(s) it's trying to process in order to track down the problem file(s). With over 25k tracks, this could take some time to track down manually.

Edit: Seems this might be related to some odd permissions issue... Forcing MM to "Run as Administrator" then forcing an AutoRate didn't crash MM this last time I tried it (even though my account is an Administrator). :-?

Kanzar
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 3:40 pm

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by Kanzar » Sat Dec 05, 2015 2:35 am

MMJuno wrote:
Kanzar wrote:My MM4 crashes when it reaches Phase 2, and has been doing so for quite some time. I note BB mentions above he was going to submit a version without the code that crashes MM - is there anything we can do on our end to ensure there are no other reasons for MM to be crashing?
Wondering this as well. I keep seeing this recently too where autorate crashes ntdll.dll in Phase 2. I've considered it may be a corrupt file that it's trying to process, but I'm not aware of a way to tell what file(s) it's trying to process in order to track down the problem file(s). With over 25k tracks, this could take some time to track down manually.

Edit: Seems this might be related to some odd permissions issue... Forcing MM to "Run as Administrator" then forcing an AutoRate didn't crash MM this last time I tried it (even though my account is an Administrator). :-?
Mine still crashes even if I run as admin. :(

iain2020
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:32 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by iain2020 » Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:51 am

I'm getting the following error when using autorate accurate

Error #-2147418113 - SongsDB.SDBUIDropDown
Control " has no parent window
File: "C:\Users\Iain\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\AutoRateAccStarter.vbs", Line: 1808, Column: 8

The script is as installed, I haven't edited it.

Image
MMA v1.3.0.0665 Pro Licence - Sony Xperia Z5 Compact Android 6.0.1 not-rooted
MMW v4.1.15.1827 Gold - HP Pavilion AMD A10, 8GB x64 Win10

kevtron1991
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:52 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by kevtron1991 » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:55 pm

HELLO,
i tried installing this and it failed to be honest i just want this script to go away period.
does not show up in mediamonkey itself but everytime i play a file it shows sql errors i have tried everything
deleting scripts folder in \appdata\roaming\mediamonkey programfiles\mediamonkey
i even tried clean install it just keeps popping up how do i remove this awful script!!!!!!!



UPDATE=after 3 reinstalls i set appdata\roaming\mediamonkey\extensions\autorateacc folder to HIDDEN
also set appdata\roaming\mediamonkey\scripts\auto folder to HIDDEN

PROBLEM SOLVED desperate yes....but effective no more errors

kalowski
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by kalowski » Mon Oct 17, 2016 3:37 pm

Just doesn't work for me.:(
Every time I install and go to set up I get the same problems.

1 - On the advanced page I get no "SUM" for the library ratings
2 - When I try to change a rating value I get Error #13- Microsoft VBScript runtime error Type mismatch '[string: "(null")]'
3 - Whether I enable it or not, clicking OK on options will not allow me to leave the options page. I have to force MM to close thru task manager. I then have to uninstall Auto-Rate.

I'm running MM 4.1.14.1813 on Windows 10.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:55 pm

It's ms fault they did some new stuff and this needs a rewrite.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

kalowski
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:36 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by kalowski » Wed Jan 04, 2017 12:06 pm

Would love this to work again.
Is there any kind of automated based on plays out there that I've missed?

Cheers,

K.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jan 04, 2017 1:47 pm

Not sure if anyone has done any more. But ms did change something in their script code just not sure what it was but some other programs have been messed-up too on my system.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

bigcebo
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 5:11 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by bigcebo » Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:07 am

So this doesn't actually affect the stars in the rating field?

ojk12
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 1:58 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by ojk12 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 10:42 am

I've been using autorate accurate for a long time and works wonderfull for me, but this time I decided to copy my portable installation of mediamonkey to another computer and when autorate tries to running I only get this message

Error #5 - Microsoft VBScript runtime error
Invalid procedure call or argument
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\AutoRateAccStarter.vbs", Line: 0, Column: 0


The portable installation that is working is on a D(non system) drive and the non working is on C(system), I think it's the only thing that could be causing conflicts

I'd love it to work on the new drive

olivechicago
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:57 am

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by olivechicago » Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:42 pm

A) I love this addon, and fear moving to MM5 due to the possible loss of so many wonderful addons
2) Today though I was adding and editing some new music and I had noticed something peculiar and I'm trying to understand the math behind it.

Music that has been in my library for more than a year, played 24 times, skipped 5 times, has the same four star rating as track added two weeks ago and played once.

Image

Image

In the grand scheme of things, I'm not complaining because all of them are well liked songs. At first glance though, this seems wrong because in my mind, a song played once should not have the same rating as a song played 24 times. Does date added and maybe skip count have such an impact to produce these results?

Circulating through the four or five presets yields identical or almost identical results.

Peke
Posts: 10933
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: NEW! AutoRateAccurate 3.0 (22/09/2013) - for MM4

Post by Peke » Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:10 pm

Hi,
This is the one of plugins that needs to be updated to new MMW 4.1.x which introduced Skipped counter and portable mode.

@olivechicago
Making plugins for MM5 should be easier and is much open than MMW when it is fully developed. Also we already published tools to convert some of existing plugins to MM5, but that still needs to be done by plugin developer.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

Post Reply