StartupNode: Automaticly open a node when MediaMonkey starts

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

m_bojangles
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by m_bojangles » Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:04 pm

Hi Steegy,
Have you done anything to confirm this script working in MM3? I've been working on upgrading to MM3 and trying my favorite scripts from MM2.

You mentioned in this thread that you thought maybe MM3 would support this function natively. I looked but couldn't find anything.

I gave this one a try in MM3 without any modifications and it appears to have worked. I am opening a location node using UNC (a network path, not a drive letter).

It looks good, but I'm not sure that I'm qualified to declare this as being compatible with MM3.

vphreeze
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:45 pm

Post by vphreeze » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:37 pm

i set a playlist as the Startup node, and i get the following error everytime i start MediaMonkey 3.0.1.1127 (even though it actually opens to the node as i wanted):
StartupNode:

An error occurred while auto-opening the specified node. Possibly, the node specification was incorrect. The node has been opened as far as possible.
in case it matters, i also have Tweak Monkey 1.0 running (1.02 gives me various errors on close) and i have Playlists set from the dropdown menu "to be opened at startup", and i have Playlists checked as Visible and Expanded.

cadmanmeg
Posts: 309
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:28 am

Post by cadmanmeg » Wed Jan 23, 2008 1:16 am

I too tried using it in MM3 and get the same error as above. Any plans to update this?

ip
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:46 pm

Post by ip » Sat Feb 09, 2008 6:50 pm

cadmanmeg wrote:I too tried using it in MM3 and get the same error as above. Any plans to update this?
Same here. Any update yet?

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:37 pm

Try this one: http://home.scarlet.be/ruben.castelein/ ... ode1.2.exe

Please let me know if it works fine (it should on both MM3 and MM2).

Cheers
Steegy
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

justin_f
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:41 am
Location: Valpo, IN
Contact:

Post by justin_f » Tue Feb 12, 2008 6:38 pm

Installed and opened without a problem. Great job. This is a really useful script. Thanks.

justin

ip
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 10:46 pm

Post by ip » Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:57 pm

Steegy wrote:Try this one: http://home.scarlet.be/ruben.castelein/ ... ode1.2.exe

Please let me know if it works fine (it should on both MM3 and MM2).

Cheers
Steegy
Thank you! I didn't realize how much I needed this script till it was gone...

dypsis
Posts: 1095
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Post by dypsis » Sun May 04, 2008 1:08 am

I am getting an error when starting MM with this installed.

I am using MM v3.0.3.1166

Link here.

dypsis
Posts: 1095
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Post by dypsis » Fri May 23, 2008 12:27 am

dypsis wrote:I am getting an error when starting MM with this installed.

I am using MM v3.0.3.1166

Link here.
Are there any options for me to use rather than this one that doesn't work for me?

drjboulder
Posts: 1119
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Boulder, Colorado, USA

Post by drjboulder » Fri May 23, 2008 12:46 am

Start up node works fine for me.
You could try TweakMonkey.
I have not used it since running MM2. However, I do believe it provides a start up node option.

Edit:
Just a thought, when you installed this script, were you running the Monkey as admin (if you are using Vista)? Not logged in as admin, but running MM as admin.
D Rock
Image
MediaMonkeyGoldv3.0.3.1183
Vista Home Basic|4thGen 20GPod
Zune Small Player Skin w/ Aqua 4 Player Mod
Backup | Last FM Node | Scrobbler DJ | TopTracks | StayInSameStyleDJ
RadioDJ | RadioFreeMonkey | PrettyPictures | MiniLyricsEmbedder
LyricsViewer | Lyricator | LyricsPlugin | VisualizationEmbedder | MonkeyRok
RightClickForWeb | WebSearchPanels | WebNodes | MagicNodes | FavoritesNodes
NowPlayingArtNode |AutoRateAccurate | TaggingInconsistencies
AdvancedDuplicateFind&Fix | CaseModify | PlayHistory&Stats | Etc...

dypsis
Posts: 1095
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Post by dypsis » Fri May 23, 2008 1:16 am

Yes. I always run as Admin.

I just installed it again, and still get the same error.

dypsis
Posts: 1095
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Post by dypsis » Mon May 26, 2008 2:06 am

drjboulder wrote:Start up node works fine for me.
You could try TweakMonkey.
I have not used it since running MM2. However, I do believe it provides a start up node option.
I tried TweakMonkey, but there were some irrelevant options, and it didn't give me the ability to start up at:

Location > HD > All.

donector
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am

Re:

Post by donector » Sat Aug 30, 2014 10:03 pm

drjboulder wrote: Edit:
Just a thought, when you installed this script, were you running the Monkey as admin (if you are using Vista)? Not logged in as admin, but running MM as admin.
this comment made my day !
though i was either having problems with the "Favourite Nodes submenu to MediaMonk"

thanks

Post Reply