Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by trixmoto » Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:46 pm

Ok, I think I understand. I'll see what I can do in the next version.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

Onweerwolf
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by Onweerwolf » Tue Oct 01, 2013 3:49 pm

Thank you! :D
Image

nosfera2
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by nosfera2 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:28 pm

Would I be able to use this function to only play albums from a playlist? (I reviewed this entire thread but didn't see it mentioned)

Thank you!

Onweerwolf
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by Onweerwolf » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:34 pm

You have to use a 'collection' instead of a playlist. But collections work roughly the same.
Image

nosfera2
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by nosfera2 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:47 pm

Thanks for the quick response----is a Collection something I'd need to create as opposed to a playlist or am I somehow reclassifying a playlist as a collection? Sorry but I wasn't familiar with the Collection designation.

Thanks again!

Onweerwolf
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by Onweerwolf » Fri Jan 30, 2015 12:57 pm

Yep, under file -> manage collections. You can create a new collection there.

You can simply make the only criterium for that collection to have it contain the songs from the playlist that you would like to use for this script.

Then under the script config add the newly made collection under library filter and you're set.
Image

nosfera2
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 2:01 pm

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by nosfera2 » Fri Jan 30, 2015 1:02 pm

Thanks so much! ----i'll give it a shot

vongola13

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by vongola13 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:18 pm

Hey, I was wondering where I would click to find the " sources in the Auto DJ options sheet". And how to calculate the bmps . Ty

rrfpacker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by rrfpacker » Sat Mar 14, 2015 6:34 pm

vongola13 wrote:Hey, I was wondering where I would click to find the " sources in the Auto DJ options sheet". And how to calculate the bmps . Ty
Did you go to Tools>Options>Player>Auto DJ?

I don't think anything native to MM calculates BPM, if that is what you meant.

vongola13

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by vongola13 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:09 pm

okay, tyvm. Now I have a song and I would like to find other songs that have a similar tempo to it and create a playlist. How can I add songs that have the same tempo as the selected song

vongola13

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by vongola13 » Sat Mar 14, 2015 7:13 pm

okay so I set it as "auto beats dj" and I get this pop up. What do I do? http://gyazo.com/de97f5828bd40e8b58d6fe2045b3e667

rrfpacker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:47 pm

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by rrfpacker » Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:22 am

vongola13 wrote:okay, tyvm. Now I have a song and I would like to find other songs that have a similar tempo to it and create a playlist. How can I add songs that have the same tempo as the selected song
You can create an auto playlist to do this, BUT you have to have a value in the BPM field...Edit Properties>Details. I don't think MM does this, as I said, and I've not had much success with third party software. There is also a script called Stay in Same Style that has BPM as a choice. But again, you need a value in the BPM field.
okay so I set it as "auto beats dj" and I get this pop up. What do I do? http://gyazo.com/de97f5828bd40e8b58d6fe2045b3e667
Is "auto beats dj" a collection? If so, then I'm stumped, sorry.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Re: Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Post by trixmoto » Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:28 pm

Sorry, I've never seen that message before, I've got no idea about that.

This script will use the BPM value that is in the field, but it cannot calculate it.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

Post Reply