Auto Album DJ 3.8 - Updated 08/08/2010

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby trixmoto » Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:52 am

New version (2.2) has a read-only display of the memory on the options sheet. There is also a button to clear the memory.

I also noticed that when you reduce the capacity the memory is not truncated, so this has now been fixed.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby trixmoto » Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:55 am

New version (2.3) includes a new 3-From-1 mode, as requested here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12716
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby sasapuksic » Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:47 pm

Still my favorite script! Thanks Trixmoto for your unbelievable fast respond ... hey who needs 3.0??! hehe...

Thanks again!! Love you man!!

:oops:
sasapuksic
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Maribor, Slovenia

Postby trixmoto » Mon Oct 16, 2006 2:35 pm

I'm glad you like! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Sammy20 » Sun Nov 05, 2006 12:33 pm

Would it be possible to change the max 'Capacity' of 99 albums to say like 500?

An option to clear individual albums from the recent played list (memory), would be really handy.
Sammy20
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Postby trixmoto » Mon Nov 06, 2006 4:10 am

You can easily extend the maximum capacity by (making sure MM is closed and) opening AutoAlbumDJ.vbs in a text editor and changing line 273...
Code: Select all
edt.MaxValue = 99
by increasing the value.

If you wish to manually remove albums, you can (also close MM and) open MediaMonkey.ini in a text editor. Then find section [AutoAlbumDJ] and change the Memory value. I have no idea how I'd create an interface to remove single albums, especially if you want to have up to 500 of them!
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Sammy20 » Tue Nov 07, 2006 1:07 am

I knew I was asking for too much... :P

Thanks anyway for the maximum memory tweak.
Sammy20
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Postby Sammy20 » Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:48 am

trixmoto: How about an option to set album limits?

Like; max songs=30 - means no albums with 30 or more songs would be added to the queue.
Sammy20
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Postby trixmoto » Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:52 am

I have added this to my to do list. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby trixmoto » Thu Nov 09, 2006 5:20 pm

New version (2.4) is now available from my website. It includes a maximum tracks option so you can filter out large albums, as requested.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Postby Sammy20 » Fri Nov 10, 2006 5:06 am

Thanks.
Sammy20
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Postby Sammy20 » Wed Nov 29, 2006 6:03 am

I'm getting the following error: AutoAlbumDJ: An Album could not be selected.

I just hit enter and the error box goes away. I then activate and deactive autoalbumdj until it adds in some new albums.

Is there any way to disable this error, and set autoalbumdj to automatically retry adding an album?
Sammy20
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Postby trixmoto » Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:00 am

In the AutoAlbumDJ settings there is a value for "Attempts". If you are getting this error message it means it has tried and failed this many times. You can try increasing this value to recieve this error less often. The more restrictive your settings are, the more likely you are to see this message.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

Can't select albums

Postby SlasherMCT » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:05 am

I want to use the script to only select new albums as a priority.

I have set these options in the script but it doesn't select anything....

MinTracks = 1 ' minimum tracks per album
AvgRating = 0 ' minimum average rating (stars) per album
MinRating = -1 ' minimum rating (stars) per song
Capacity = 100 ' number of albums to remember
Attempts = 100 ' number of queries to attempt
TheGenre = "" ' comma separated list, blank means any genre
Mode3f1 = 0 ' 3-from-1 mode
MaxTracks = 999 ' maximum tracks per album (*)

I also tried AVGRating = -1.
The MM Database has just been installed on my laptop - which is where I keep newish stuff out of the main database - so there shouldn't be any bad data in there ...

I forgot to say I am using the script version d/l today and that just about everything on the laptop is unplayed so I should hit an album on the first attempt in most cases.
SlasherMCT
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:23 pm

Postby trixmoto » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:38 am

What do you mean "it doesn't select anything"? Do you get an error message saying "AutoAlbumDJ: An album could not be selected"?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE
trixmoto
 
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests