SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

RevolvingImages
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by RevolvingImages » Sat May 24, 2008 5:25 pm

Is there a way to execute this script only when syncing to a portable device? For instance, I when I sync my iPod, I want to copy AlbumArtist into the Artist tag (the iPod doesn't recognize the AlbumArtist tag), but I don't want to actually change my MM library or MP3 tags. Thanks!

coolmalayalee
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 4:26 pm

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by coolmalayalee » Sat Aug 23, 2008 10:47 am

I want to copy the file name field to title field. However, there is no file name field in this script. Is there anything else I can do to achieve this?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:46 pm

coolmalayalee wrote:I want to copy the file name field to title field. However, there is no file name field in this script. Is there anything else I can do to achieve this?
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =2&t=28510
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

nethog
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:54 pm
Location: Maryville, TN - USA

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by nethog » Sat Nov 01, 2008 7:23 am

I'm consistently getting an access error when using this script.

"Access violation at address 41F9E400. Write of address 41F9E400."

I do not get the error right away. It only occurs when I close MM and I have used the script at some point during that session. The title bar of the error window always shows whatever song happens to be current in Now Playing. If Now Playing is clear, the error still occurs and the title bar is empty. The error is always at the same memory address. After the error occurs, I then have to kill the left over process in Windows Task Manager.

I've uninstalled ALL scripts but this one (and the 2 utility scripts it relies on) and the error still occurs. Currently using MM 3.0.4.1185

Any ideas?

steviegt
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 8:39 am

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by steviegt » Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:55 pm

Looks like an old issue. It's happening to me. I didn't see a fix or resolution. Is there one?

(Below is copied & pasted from a previous post)

I'm consistently getting an access error when using this script.

"Access violation at address 41F9E400. Write of address 41F9E400."

I do not get the error right away. It only occurs when I close MM and I have used the script at some point during that session. The title bar of the error window always shows whatever song happens to be current in Now Playing. If Now Playing is clear, the error still occurs and the title bar is empty. The error is always at the same memory address.
Any ideas?
MMW Gold Lifetime v4.1.21.11875
MM Pro Android v1.3.2.0824
Windows Home 10.0.17134.228 64-bit Build 1803
MS Edge


Next to MediaMonkey, the best program available: Total Commander http://www.ghisler.com/

"Being mean to someone takes more effort than being nice to them"

BMD85

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by BMD85 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:10 am

I dont understand where or hoiw I am suposed to save the SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs file?

BMD85

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by BMD85 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:27 am

ok figured it out but how dio I change which fields it is going to swap or copy ect. I can only find it in the tools>scritts>swap title and artist (with no options)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 9:33 am

First post wrote:INSTALL:
' - Copy script to MediaMonkey's "Scripts" folder and add the following in the
' file Scripts\Scripts.ini (remove the ' in front)
'
'[SwitchOrCopyFields]
'FileName=SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs
'ProcName=SwitchOrCopyFields
'Order=6
'DisplayName=Switch Or Copy Fields
'Description=Switch Or Copy Fields
'Language=VBScript
'ScriptType=0
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Emrik
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Paris

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by Emrik » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:01 pm

sorry to be so stupid but i don't understand how to download the script "SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs" i can copy/paste the code but what should i do with it then ? i have already downloaded the 2 control & general script, that was the easy part for me, but now ?

thanks for your help and patience
Paris, France.
Mediamonkey 3, HP Vista & MacBook Pro.
Mixvibes 7 producer, Trackor Pro, Allen & Heath Xone 4D.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:04 pm

Emrik wrote:sorry to be so stupid but i don't understand how to download the script "SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs" i can copy/paste the code but what should i do with it then ? i have already downloaded the 2 control & general script, that was the easy part for me, but now ?

thanks for your help and patience
Paste it into notepad and save it as "SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs" in the C:\Program Files\Mediamonkey\Scripts\ folder.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Emrik
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Paris

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by Emrik » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:36 pm

thanks a lot nohitter151, now i've learnt something :-).

unfortunately, i don't see the script in the option ( i've closed & re opened MM3) , same for the folder RegExpReplace which i have also now in my script folder.

any actions i've missed ?
Paris, France.
Mediamonkey 3, HP Vista & MacBook Pro.
Mixvibes 7 producer, Trackor Pro, Allen & Heath Xone 4D.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by nohitter151 » Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:24 pm

Emrik wrote:thanks a lot nohitter151, now i've learnt something :-).

unfortunately, i don't see the script in the option ( i've closed & re opened MM3) , same for the folder RegExpReplace which i have also now in my script folder.

any actions i've missed ?
There are some lines at the top of the vbs file that you made that you need to copy into the scripts.ini file in the MediaMonkey\Scripts\ folder.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Emrik
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:26 pm
Location: Paris

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields: Switches or Copies song data fields

Post by Emrik » Sun Dec 06, 2009 4:57 pm

ok great thank you very much, it worked perfectly for me now. It was too complicated for my small brain...

just a small bug i've noticed, the script could stop if you auto-type the field name instead of selecting it in the drop list. for instance "comment" instead of "Comment" so the best is just to select from the drop list and not via auto-typing solution and it works like a charm !

Thanks again.
Paris, France.
Mediamonkey 3, HP Vista & MacBook Pro.
Mixvibes 7 producer, Trackor Pro, Allen & Heath Xone 4D.

phuggan
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:42 am

SwitchOrCopyFields

Post by phuggan » Sun Mar 13, 2011 7:20 pm

Hopefully someone can assist me with this utility.

I am trying to get the SwitchOrCopyFields script to work without luck. I followed the instructions peovided by Steegy 6/11/2005 but no luck. This is what I have done.

Copied Utility_General.vbs and Utility_Controls.vbs to my scripts folder. Version used was per post by "nohitter151" on 10/8/2006

Copied and pasted first part of SwitchOrCopyFields script into my scripts.imi file, removed ' before lines and saved file

Lastly I copied entire script into notepad and saved file into my Scripts folder as SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs (note I deleted the first part of the script that was cut and pasted into my Script.ini file as did not see it as necessary given it was commented out anyway.

End result is I am not seeing the new scripts show up in my MM listing. Have played around with cutting and paste to vbs scipt without any sucess. Have I missed a step here or done something wrong. Any guidance greatly appreciated.

Eyal
Posts: 3108
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: SwitchOrCopyFields

Post by Eyal » Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:35 am

phuggan wrote:End result is I am not seeing the new scripts show up in my MM listing.
I suspect missing info in Scripts.ini. Should add this code to the file:

Code: Select all

[SwitchOrCopyFields]
FileName=SwitchOrCopyFields.vbs
ProcName=SwitchOrCopyFields
Order=6
DisplayName=Switch Or Copy Fields
Description=Switch Or Copy Fields
Language=VBScript
ScriptType=0
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].

Post Reply