Google Art Finder 2.7 [MM2+3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Fri Feb 17, 2006 6:58 pm

I had it exacly like you did (after I fixed it) and still doesnt work with yours or mine.

I press the toolbar and nothing happens.

(apolgies to Trixmoto for spamming/derailing the thread)

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:26 am

Surely the toolbar icon should point to GoogleArtFinder not AutoArtFinder, as the Auto one starts automatically!? :-?

BTW: The installer for version 1.2 is now available - I was having FTP issues!
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Feb 20, 2006 5:57 am

New version 1.3 has a toolbar icon added. This currently calls the same as clicking "Tools, Scripts, GoogleArtFinder" but can easily be changed to run the automatic popup as well.

N.B. As there are now 3 files and 2 ini entries, I'd suggest downloading the installer from my website.

Scripts\GoogleArtFinder.vbs

Code: Select all

NEW CODE BELOW
Scripts\GoogleArtFinder2.vbs

Code: Select all

NEW CODE BELOW
Scripts\Auto\ToolbarArtFinder.vbs

Code: Select all

NEW CODE BELOW
Last edited by trixmoto on Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:36 am, edited 2 times in total.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Mon Feb 20, 2006 4:57 pm

trixmoto wrote:Surely the toolbar icon should point to GoogleArtFinder not AutoArtFinder, as the Auto one starts automatically!? :-?

Hahah OOOPS! That might explain things! :oops:


Thanks for the update Trixmoto!
8)

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Thu Mar 02, 2006 4:17 am

When i try to install the file, i get an alert of my BitDefender Virus-Scanner:
Exploit.ADODB.Stream.Gen
Can anyone confirm this or is it false alarm?
Whatever i'd like to use the script, beacuse i really like trixmoto's scripts

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:42 am

Yeah, my script uses this stream to download the image to your computer, if you click the "Save" button. However, it's advisable to drag the image straight into MM using drag+drop, so you'll never actually use it! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:06 am

Thanks for the quick reply.
Is there any way to disable this in the script 'cause i cannot use the script with my on-access scanner :(
Edit: I just found out for myself :D

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Thu Mar 02, 2006 6:35 am

Glad you sorted it! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:35 am

Me again,
i got a question:
Is it possible to implement saving of position and size of the window, beacause i have two displays and want the window to appear on display number two. When i resize and position the window to my likes, it gets repositioned on display number one, but it seems with the coordinates of last position. I hope you understand what i mean...

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:54 am

I have no idea how to specify which screen it should appear on, on the x,y,w,h values, which are currently being saved.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:42 am

I have 2 displays, this is a general problem with MM not accepting coordinates out of the normal display range.

Some video card drivers and utils such as Ultramon help/force apps to certain displays/sizes. Nvidia drivers can be configured to force an app to a specific screen or desktop.

cherryplinth
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 4:44 pm
Location: sunny California

write error

Post by cherryplinth » Sun Mar 05, 2006 12:10 am

I sucessfully loaded a couple of dozen albumn covers and then got a write error which is preventing me from loading anymore album covers. I rebooted, but still get the error.

I can't seem to cut and paste the error messge box into this note, but the error message essentially says:

Error 3004. ADODB.stream
Write to file failed.
File: "C:........GoogleArtFinder.vbs"Line 228, Column 2.

Any ideas on what I should do to get going again. Reinstall the script?

This is a great script.

Edit: Forgot to mention.... Right before I started getting the error message, I clicked through my set of four possible cover alternatives about 3 times - trying to decide which cover was best. I don't know if this recyling had anything to do with the failure, but it is the only thing I can think of that was any different from my previous successful attempts at using the script. A "Previous" button would be nice, but I recogonize that may be difficult to develop.

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

trojan detected by F-secure

Post by urlwolf » Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:37 pm

trixmoto,

There was a trojan detected by F-secure using your installer. Probably it's a false alarm, but it's worth checking...

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:39 pm

Have a look at eight posts before. I had the same problem - it's false alarm.
:)

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:34 am

@cherryplinth: This download method doesn't seem to be very reliable. I think I will remove it in the next version. The best way to save the album art is to drag it directly into the album art window.

@urlwolf: This is in fact a false alarm.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Post Reply