TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby Teknojnky » Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:53 pm

MM3 already remembers the last set node/filter settings from when you closed down, so perhaps this should be deferred to the innate mm3 functionality.

Although, I can still see that someone may want it to _always_ startup in a particular node/view regardless if it was closed in that mode.

I duno, I will have to start using mm3 full time and see what changes might be involved.
Teknojnky
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm

Postby MM3 monkey » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:09 pm

Steegy wrote:TweakMonkey definately needs an update (it can't be much because there's no SQL involved) to be MM3-ready.


nynaevelan wrote:Techno:
I know TM is already MM3 compatible, but do you plan on updating it to allow for the filters to used as startup nodes??
Nyn


Er... is this MM3 compatible (at least partially)? I mean, is it safe to install it and have a play?
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit
MM3 monkey
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Postby Teknojnky » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:21 pm

I have not tested all functionality, but I am not getting any errors with the settings I used for mm2, on mm3 rc5.
Teknojnky
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm

Postby GargantulaKon » Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:32 am

Even with auto-resume and auto play enabled? If so, then I will have to reinstall this plug-in! MM used to crash in RC-3 after exiting with these options on.
MediaMonkey Gold (Lifetime)
- If my configuration's specifications are helpful, please go here.
GargantulaKon
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:54 pm

Postby MM3 monkey » Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:54 am

I got an access violation error when I exited MM3 the first time (and subsequent times) after installing Tweakmonkey.

It looks like MM has closed but the process is still runnig and I have to kill it with task manager.

I'm not bothered bcos I now realise that I don't need TweakMonkey, but I just thought I'd let you know.

Thanks for the reply too.
MMW 4.1.9.1764|MMA 1.1.3.0482|Android 5.0|Win 8.1 64 bit
MM3 monkey
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:34 am

Postby GargantulaKon » Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:20 am

Same thing happened to me with previous versions, I am just trying to get a convenient Auto Play and Auto Resume feature without having to go to MM3 Gold's bookmarking feature. At least I think that Gold has a similar feature.
MediaMonkey Gold (Lifetime)
- If my configuration's specifications are helpful, please go here.
GargantulaKon
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:54 pm

Postby The Crow » Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:30 am

It would be great if TweakMonkey still offered an option to set the nodes that are displayed at startup. Indeed MM3 has a function to configure some nodes but it's not possible, for example, to remove the search node permanently.
The Crow
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:05 pm

Postby slapdash » Mon Jan 21, 2008 4:56 pm

Hey, I installed tweakmonkey with my MM2.5 and when I shut down, this file OfflineWorker opens...

How can I fix this?

Kind regards.
slapdash
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Postby Teknojnky » Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:07 pm

slapdash wrote:Hey, I installed tweakmonkey with my MM2.5 and when I shut down, this file OfflineWorker opens...

How can I fix this?

Kind regards.


Make sure that Tools > Options > General > TweakMonkey > Clean/Reset Options are disabled...
Teknojnky
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm

Postby slapdash » Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:51 am

They are all disabled.. :-?
slapdash
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Postby slapdash » Tue Jan 22, 2008 5:55 pm

Can't I just delete this offline worker file...?
slapdash
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Postby Teknojnky » Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:12 pm

Not sure what you mean?

Do you mean there is a program icon on the task bar referring to the offlineworker? if so then I assume you can close it.

The only reason it should even be started is if you enabled the clear search history/playlist history/url history?

If you mean delete the offlineworker.vbs file, if you delete that then you will get errors.
Teknojnky
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm

Postby slapdash » Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:19 pm

Well that's the problem, the clear search history/playlist history/url history is disabled and still everytime I close MediaMonkey the file OfflineWorker.vbs spontaneously opens...

Btw the files opens up in Notepad..
slapdash
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

Postby Teknojnky » Tue Jan 22, 2008 6:44 pm

thats pretty wierd, sounds like your .vbs files are not associated properly within windows..

You can try commenting out (or deleting) the following code from the 'SDB_OnShutDown' sub near the top of the tweakmonkey.vbs file.. (use notepad or other txt editor, not a word processor) and see if that works.. that would appear to completely remove the offline worker functionality.

but it obviously wont fix the association problem..

Code: Select all
    If WorkerArguments.Count > 0 Then
        Dim Key, ArgumentsList
        For Each Key In WorkerArguments.Keys
            If WorkerArguments(Key) = True Then
                ArgumentsList = ArgumentsList & " /" & Key
            End If
        Next
        If ArgumentsList <> "" Then
            Dim WshShell : Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
            WshShell.Run "wscript """ & SDB.ApplicationPath & "Scripts\Auto\TweakMonkey\OfflineWorker.vbs" & """" _
                        & " /INIPath:" & """" & GetINIPath & """" _
                        & " /DBPath:" & """" & GetDBPath & """" _
                        & " /APPPath:" & """" & SDB.ApplicationPath & """" _
                        & " /MyMusicPath:" & """" & SDB.MyMusicPath & """" _
                        & ArgumentsList, 1, False
        End If
    End If
Teknojnky
 
Posts: 5521
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm

Postby slapdash » Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:03 am

What do those files have to be associated with normally?

It is fixed now... What was the function of OfflineWorker anyway?

Greetings
slapdash
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:07 pm
Location: Leuven, Belgium

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 13 guests