TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Postby dypsis » Mon May 26, 2008 1:58 am

Is anyone else getting this overlap problem in the Tree Node options?

Image
dypsis
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby Vyper » Mon May 26, 2008 6:26 am

Does that happen on all skins?
Stop Button Freak
Vyper
 
Posts: 845
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 5:53 pm

Postby dypsis » Wed May 28, 2008 3:33 am

Vyper wrote:Does that happen on all skins?

I have tried a few other skins, and yes it does.

There are also small problems with alignment on other TweakMonkey menus.
dypsis
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

No problem here

Postby the.jowetts » Wed May 28, 2008 5:11 am

Have you tried un-skinning?
the.jowetts
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 6:57 pm

Re: No problem here

Postby dypsis » Wed May 28, 2008 2:14 pm

the.jowetts wrote:Have you tried un-skinning?

I ran MediaMonkey (non-skinned), and it displays OK.
dypsis
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby AliZ » Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:02 am

Hi folks,

great stuff but seems not to work properly for me

Latest MM 3.0.3.1183
Latest Magic Nodes 1.7.6.1
Latest Tweak Monkey 1.02

If I check a checkbox for visible e.g. Album, MM restart, nothing changes??

Any suggestions?

Thx
AliZ
AliZ
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 2:55 am

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby Blake » Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:08 am

I cant seem to download this... Host site problems.
Anyone got it hosted anywhere else?
Blake
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:39 am
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby zerosignal » Tue Jul 08, 2008 2:42 am

I have the overlay options too...

But i also have another problem. I want to move the database, but when I move he asks for the extention .mdb
Mediamonkey 3 uses .db instead of .mdb.... how to work with this!??!
zerosignal
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:14 am

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby mkny13 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 7:44 am

I can't get autoresume to work on my Vista64/MM3.0 1185 system (it worked fine on my old xp box.) I tried reinstalling from the link in the 1st post to Steegy's updated script. Autoplay works fine but songs always start at the beginning, regardless of whether autoresume is checked or not. Any tips on how to troubleshoot?

All I really use tweakmonkey for is autoresuming (when it works)--is there another script out there that will just do that?
mkny13
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:33 am

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby nohitter151 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:55 am

mkny13 wrote:
All I really use tweakmonkey for is autoresuming (when it works)--is there another script out there that will just do that?

Can't you just enable bookmarking for each filter?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
 
Posts: 22924
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby Macarena » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:29 pm

I do not think it is the same. Autoresume function starts the last played song where MM had quit. While bookmarking remembers the place where a song stopped playing for each song. (Am I right?) The bookmarking is very disturbing for me for any track which is not an audiobook.

nohitter151 wrote:
mkny13 wrote:
All I really use tweakmonkey for is autoresuming (when it works)--is there another script out there that will just do that?

Can't you just enable bookmarking for each filter?
Macarena
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:39 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby Eyal » Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:06 pm

TweakMonkey was working fine for me, resuming from last play position when restarting MM.
But that was in MM 2.5. Since I upgraded to 3.0 it's resuming from begining of song.
I never found out why. I suppose MM3 handles the files differently. I have WinXP w SP2.
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Eyal
 
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby mkny13 » Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:48 am

Yeah, it may have been the switch from 2 to 3, not XP to Vista, for me, too. So has anyone coded an autoresume for MM3?
mkny13
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:33 am

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby Bex » Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:46 am

DiddeLeeDoo has made one:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=10129
Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts
Bex
 
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Re: TweakMonkey (advanced options page) 1.02 - 4/2/2007 [MM2+3]

Postby mkny13 » Wed Nov 12, 2008 12:04 pm

That does something slightly different: "If you left a song playing when MediaMonkey closed, it will resume playing if you start MediaMonkey within a timeout period set for 30 minutes, otherwise song will be paused at the position you left it." I suppose I could edit the script but, in any case, I couldn't get it working when I last tried.
mkny13
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:33 am

PreviousNext

Return to Need Help with Addons?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 7 guests