BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off [#12462]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off [#12462]

Postby creativconfusion » Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:19 pm

I am on HTC One M8 4.4.2.
I'm running the most current version of MMA 1.0.4.240.

Steps to replicate:
1) Go to the equalizer screen.
2) Check the box.
3) Start dragging the sliders (make it something horrible so you can easily tell if its on or off).
4) The equalizer functions properly.
5) Leave the equalizer screen.
7) Skip to the following song.
8 ) The equalizer has now stopped working.
9) Go back to the equalizer screen and the equalizer will pop back on again.

Bonus) It also quits working if you stay on the equalizer screen and skip songs. But the second you uncheck the box and recheck it the equalizer works again.

Thanks!
-John
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby rovingcowboy » Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:52 pm

htc one just did a system update and changed things on the phone so do a huge favor for the developers here, start and play the songs like you do. and let it close the equalizer and then go to the option and send the debug report so they can see what all changed to cause the issue's.
:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:36 am

XH8IO1XF3P (and another one right before that, i didn't get the code on that one though, both are called "EQ Malfunction")

You see here:
1) Play song
2) Go to EQ screen
3) Enable EQ and set values
4) Go to NP
5) Skip track (at this point EQ obviously has stopped working)
6) Go to EQ screen (when screen comes up EQ automatically turns back on)

Thanks!
-John
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby dtsig » Wed Apr 02, 2014 12:13 pm

Yeah must be a htc thing. Just tried same steps on SamsungG3 and the eq just keeps on eq'ing

Yeah samsung .. something you didn't mess up
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig
dtsig
 
Posts: 2766
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:04 pm

Did anyone have a chance to look at the logs?
I am curious what would just turn an equalizer off after each song.
Is there a way I can look at my own logs?

Thanks!
-John

Edit: I installed Poweramp to see if their equalizer had the same problem. It does not.
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby rovingcowboy » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:22 am

Some phones have their own way of boosting sound. And HTC uses beat audio.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Fri Apr 04, 2014 9:01 am

HTC no longer is associated with Beats Audio.
They now run a modifier entitled BoomSound which is enabled for internal speaker playback and can be toggled during headphone use. While it does make the sound nicer, it is not a substitute for an actual equalizer.

I have used the MMA equalizer with BoomSound turned on and off and the equalizer works just fine in terms of audio effect. However, it shuts off after each song.

Due to the fact that the equalizer on Poweramp functions as intended when run simultaneously with BoomSound, I am still under the impression this is a MMA bug and should be looked into.

Thanks,
John
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby rovingcowboy » Sun Apr 06, 2014 5:06 pm

well shucks i didn't know they stopped using it.? thanks.

looks like it has to be the mma's fault then. hope they get it fixed for you.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins viewtopic.php?f=9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at viewtopic.php?p=44008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
rovingcowboy
 
Posts: 14149
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby martin.bohac » Thu Apr 10, 2014 10:51 am

Hi,
I am sorry for late response, I had vacation few days. Unfortunately your debug log has not come. Please send your debug log again.

Thanks.
Martin Bohac
martin.bohac
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Thu Apr 10, 2014 12:06 pm

Just sent another log. USP3KHZXAG

In this log I:
- Start a song
- Go to eq screen, set eq, enable eq
- Jump to NP screen
- Skip to next song (at this point the eq stops working)
- Go back to eq screen (the eq instantly turns back on as soon as eq screen starts)

Is there any way I can look at my own log?
Thanks!
John
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby martin.bohac » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:37 am

Hi,
nothing strange in your debug log,
it looks like some special behavior of your device in lower layer, but I have made simple solution to new release 1.0.5 (coming soon). Hope this helps.

Martin
martin.bohac
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:20 am

Is this linked to a bug report in Mantis?

Thanks,
John
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby martin.bohac » Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:37 am

martin.bohac
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby creativconfusion » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:29 pm

Just installed the new MMA Beta 1.05.
Equalizer still cuts out after one song. Bug was not fixed.
Symptoms are identical to before.

Most 3rd party equalizers found on PlayStore exhibit the same problem that MMA does.
Equalizers on both PlayerPro and Poweramp function properly.
creativconfusion
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:49 pm

Re: BUG - Equalizer works for one song and turns off

Postby rusty » Thu May 01, 2014 5:39 pm

Hi CreativeConfusion,

Can you generate another log using the latest 1.0.5 build ?

Thanks.

-Rusty
rusty
 
Posts: 7082
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Next

Return to Beta Testing, Bugs & Feature requests (mma)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests