[SOLVED] transfer from old phone to a new phone

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

bobwal

[SOLVED] transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by bobwal » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:54 am

i have mma pro , how do i transfer from an old android to a new android

thanks

Lowlander
Posts: 44174
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:47 pm

What are you trying to transfer exactly and do you have MMW?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:02 pm

Hey, I'm having the same problem! I just bought a new Samsung Galaxy Note 8, and I transferred Mediamonkey from my old phone (a Galaxy S5) to my new one. But my Pro license didn't transfer. When I go to Google Play to reinstall my Pro license, it wants me to pay $3.99 again.

I have some other apps that I have upgraded to a "Pro" version, and when reinstalling on my new phone, Google Play just shows an "INSTALL" button - no charge.

What gives?

Peke
Posts: 10939
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by Peke » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:03 pm

Are you using same store account on both devices?
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:37 pm

Yes, I am using the same Google Play account. The migration works for other "Pro" accounts I have. Just not Mediamonkey.

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:46 am

Sorry, guys, I was mistaken. I have 2 Google accounts, and I used the wrong one. Once I logged into Google Play with the right one, Mediamonkey Pro reinstalled just fine.

Post Reply