[SOLVED] transfer from old phone to a new phone

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

bobwal

[SOLVED] transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by bobwal » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:54 am

i have mma pro , how do i transfer from an old android to a new android

thanks

Lowlander
Posts: 44883
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jan 22, 2018 2:47 pm

What are you trying to transfer exactly and do you have MMW?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:02 pm

Hey, I'm having the same problem! I just bought a new Samsung Galaxy Note 8, and I transferred Mediamonkey from my old phone (a Galaxy S5) to my new one. But my Pro license didn't transfer. When I go to Google Play to reinstall my Pro license, it wants me to pay $3.99 again.

I have some other apps that I have upgraded to a "Pro" version, and when reinstalling on my new phone, Google Play just shows an "INSTALL" button - no charge.

What gives?

Peke
Posts: 11279
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by Peke » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:03 pm

Are you using same store account on both devices?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:37 pm

Yes, I am using the same Google Play account. The migration works for other "Pro" accounts I have. Just not Mediamonkey.

clayboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: transfer from old phone to a new phone

Post by clayboy » Sun Jan 28, 2018 12:46 am

Sorry, guys, I was mistaken. I have 2 Google accounts, and I used the wrong one. Once I logged into Google Play with the right one, Mediamonkey Pro reinstalled just fine.

Post Reply