does mm5 include Chromium engine?

To discuss development of addons / skins / customization of MediaMonkey.

Moderator: jiri

does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby drughetto » Wed Aug 09, 2017 3:35 am

hi
does mediamonkey 5 include Chromium engine?

may i know why? and the purpose
i'm testing mediamonkey 5 beta under w7-8-and 10

thanks
drughetto
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby jiri » Wed Aug 09, 2017 4:23 am

Yes, MM5 UI is fully developed in HTML/CSS/JS and it's powered by Chromium engine, particularly in order to be able to release MM for other platforms (i.e. not only Windows).

Jiri
jiri
 
Posts: 5258
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby drughetto » Wed Aug 09, 2017 10:05 am

jiri wrote:Yes, MM5 UI is fully developed in HTML/CSS/JS and it's powered by Chromium engine, particularly in order to be able to release MM for other platforms (i.e. not only Windows).

Jiri

hi
thanks
so it's no more in compiled in C
well it's nice that mm5 will be released for osx and linux
but are very very very few linux users around , and sadly linux could die just because new hardware need support and money
about osx ,itunes it's full integrated in the osx operation system

i would liked a mm5 for windows only with the best performances
windows needs more then osx a program very well integrated and often multi platform programs run worse seeing they are not very optimazed
by the way this is the developers decision
drughetto
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby Peke » Fri Aug 11, 2017 6:12 pm

Hi,
Let me be a an optimist and say that we are trying to make MM that way so that it doesn't fall under port trap. For that we need users to get us feedback.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10198
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby Red Maw » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:02 am

One thing I have been wondering about MM5 is if the entire application was being done on the chromium engine or just the frontend? If the backend is changing was there any noticeable performance impact on large databases?
Red Maw
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:25 pm

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby jiri » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:45 am

Only the frontend (and few other parts, where it made sense) is implemented in Chromium. The backend stays mostly the same, with the necessary changes for MM5 new features and also some optimizations, so that some operations are actually quite faster than in MM4.

Jiri
jiri
 
Posts: 5258
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby drughetto » Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:59 am

jiri wrote:Only the frontend (and few other parts, where it made sense) is implemented in Chromium. The backend stays mostly the same, with the necessary changes for MM5 new features and also some optimizations, so that some operations are actually quite faster than in MM4.

Jiri

Hi Jiri
i have tried the beta version , haven't find any optimizations
sad , i would liked a mm5 like mm4 with several new features and bugs fixed
but the developed team does no care
just for example the opus support request is really out of date ,what 2 or 3 years ago , and the developer team had not add this amazing coder (open source)
well ,hope they won't kill the best media player for windows
thanks
drughetto
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:19 am

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby jiri » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:24 pm

We try to implement everything important in MM5. As for OPUS, it should work fine, was implemented per http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=12769. In case it doesn't work for you, please report it with a sample file and a debug log.

Thanks,
Jiri
jiri
 
Posts: 5258
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: does mm5 include Chromium engine?

Postby Red Maw » Thu Aug 17, 2017 10:04 pm

jiri wrote:Only the frontend (and few other parts, where it made sense) is implemented in Chromium. The backend stays mostly the same, with the necessary changes for MM5 new features and also some optimizations, so that some operations are actually quite faster than in MM4.

Jiri


Excellent, that's what I was hoping to hear (as long as the backend code is mostly OS agnostic of course) :D
Red Maw
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:25 pm


Return to MediaMonkey 5 developer forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest