How to use bits of the UI

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

How to use bits of the UI

Postby mtfurlan » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:18 am

1) In mediamonkey 4, I have the album artist tree, and from that I can select an album artist, and it will show all the tracks in all the albums.
Like this: https://i.imgur.com/j83MD5I.png
I can get the same kind of track list for a single album.
I can get a list of album artists in
Code: Select all
Options -> Library -> Media Tree -> Music -> Edit -> Tree Nodes
but it's not a list in the tree, it's the tile display thing.

2) What is the spinning thing with data-id="myTasksController" in the top right, next to the new tab button supposed to be indicating?
It's clearly trying to tell me it's doing something, but I have no idea what.
It goes away eventually, but what was completed?
Why could progress of this mystery task not be shown?

3) How do I try to stream to a chromecast?
I'm looking in the options under "Player" and the streaming section looks like it's more for streaming to mediamonkey, not from it?
But it does say "Play to" with the option for "Internal Player", which suggests there can be multiple players I can play to, so there should be a way to add players, but I can't find it.

4) Why is media sharing server enabled by default?

I know it's alpha, but I'm worried about the UI direction.
At first blush, it looks like just another generic media player, with no advanced functions.
mtfurlan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Peke » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:58 pm

Hi,
1. In MM5 it is moved to external Script Which you can find in samples sub folder of installation

2. Due the UI cleaning and reorganization Spinning cursor is added to indicate that there is ongoing background process, if you left click on it you should see Progress bad of the process.

3. If Chromecast player is accessible on same network and announced itself as renderer it will be listed Automatically under Play To like my Nexus Player.
Image

4. MediaSharing Server is enabled by Default as it beside register MM as Network renderer (Player) it is used to tell MMA WiFi Sync is available and to allow DLNA devices to access your library

5. It should contain all MM4 (as we plan to make) functions and features but using much cleaner UI in order that novice users do not get scared of number of functions.
Best regards,
Pavle
MM Core Developer and Admin of free MediaMonkey extensions Hosting
Image
Image
Peke
 
Posts: 10498
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby jiri » Fri Dec 08, 2017 4:43 am

1. We found these nodes unnecessary in the tree, but since some users are used to them, they can be easily added by a script, as pointed out by Peke.

2. If you hover by mouse over the the circle, it should show you what's going on. Or you can click it and a more detailed progress is shown instead.

3. You are right, 'Play to' is for this purpose, but it should show your Chromecast device automatically (i.e. no need to manually add it). Are you sure you are on the same network and can access the device? If yes, there might be some bug, please report more details in such a case.

5. We are interested to hear about features you miss or find limited. The idea is to make MM5 even more advanced than MM4, but with more modern looks and easier to use.

Jiri
jiri
 
Posts: 5291
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Barry4679 » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:37 pm

jiri wrote:2. If you hover by mouse over the the circle, it should show you what's going on. Or you can click it and a more detailed progress is shown instead.


I have never seen anything in the running circle's hover tooltip.
A left click does shows nothing unless the Player panel is visible. I don't ever have the player panel visible.
What does show in the Player panel is not very helpful.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/q7mmlpa0x8rmah9/MM%20circle%201.png?dl=0

Peke wrote:2. Due the UI cleaning and reorganization Spinning cursor is added to indicate that there is ongoing background process, if you left click on it you should see Progress bad of the process.


I only see a label, not a progress bar. I can't see how far the task has progressed, nor how much left to run.

The message isn't very informative "Reading Files ..." ... well I guessed that would the case ... it has been running for over a half an hour, and goodness knows how much more?? No way to identify what it is doing, so that I can avoid it in the future. .... No way to cancel it, other via than the Windows Task Manager ... and then when I restarted MM5, it restarted "Reading Files..." all over again, with no way to cancel the request, or switch to some other view.

The UI responsiveness is degraded while this happens. If I try to do too much the UI seems to get into a deadly embrace. ... Log despatched to you with ID 68008019

I believed I triggered the running circle thing one time by opening Devices&Services|GooglePlayMusic|AllTracks

I left it running for a few hours while I went away, and it progressed from "Reading Files ..." to multiple synchronous tasks of "Loading.." ... I am still non the wiser

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zehzygw1iyf23vx/MM%20circle%203.png?dl=0

I presume that it was downloading art from Google Play. It should have attempted to do this because the Selected Columns for the view does not include the Artwork column.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xjldjljjxwi1w0f/MM%20circle%202.png?dl=0

Another time I triggered just by hovering the band name field in the Art&Details panel. I don't know why or what it is looking up as I am now browsing my local library, not my GPM library this time. ... This time the UI responsiveness is not degraded. A left click displays no label in the Player panel this time.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/n46livuasry9eht/MM%20circle%204.png?dl=0

It is hard to become motivated about testing MM5 while this happens, and there is no way to suspend it. I don't know what it is doing, and how much it is eating up my Internet data plan capacity.

The one other thing that I noticed was that the art in Art&Details panel is stuck at super-maxi size, and no longer resizes to the panel width.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/g452xi91pygnza1/MM%20circle%205.png?dl=0

ps: I don't seem to be able to embed images into my posts any more ... am I doing something wrong?

Here is what I ended up doing for the 1st image in this post
Code: Select all
[img]https://www.dropbox.com/s/zehzygw1iyf23vx/MM%20circle%203.png?dl=0[/img]
[url]https://www.dropbox.com/s/zehzygw1iyf23vx/MM%20circle%203.png?dl=0[/url]


Why wasn't the 1st line successful?
Barry4679
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Ludek » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:00 am

Barry4679 wrote:I believed I triggered the running circle thing one time by opening Devices&Services|GooglePlayMusic|AllTracks

I left it running for a few hours while I went away, and it progressed from "Reading Files ..." to multiple synchronous tasks of "Loading.." ... I am still non the wiser


How many tracks do you have in your Google Play Music (GPM) library? I have 10283 tracks and the "All tracks" list is filled up within 10 seconds.
And if you access individual GPM playlists - does it work?
I can reproduce UI freeze when I change view from "List View" -> "Albums & Tracks" or vice versa, maybe it is the issue you are experiencing?

EDIT: I see some performance issues related to tracklist filling, they will be fixed in build 2089

Barry4679 wrote:The one other thing that I noticed was that the art in Art&Details panel is stuck at super-maxi size, and no longer resizes to the panel width.

Thanks, already fixed as http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=14555
Ludek
 
Posts: 2245
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Barry4679 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 8:05 pm

Ludek wrote:How many tracks do you have in your Google Play Music (GPM) library? I have 10283 tracks and the "All tracks" list is filled up within 10 seconds.


I have taken advantage of Google's offer to uploaded my own collection to their server at no charge. My Google library has 42824 tracks. My MM5 database has 41733 tracks, so the others will be GPM tracks which I have added to my GPM library.

My PC has enough resources for the task. Internet connection is OK. I have written my own program to download the dictionary of tracks|tags from my Google Play library. It takes 56 seconds to download and store the data, so similar to what you are seeing on your PC after accounting for library size.

Code: Select all
INFO - version: 11.0.0    - 2017-12-12 08:42:09,905 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - logging to: C:\Users\XXXX\AppData\Local\Simon Weber\gmusicapi\Logs\gmusicapi.log    - 2017-12-12 08:42:09,907 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - initialized    - 2017-12-12 08:42:09,907 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - logged out    - 2017-12-12 08:42:09,907 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - authenticated    - 2017-12-12 08:42:12,151 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - subscribed    - 2017-12-12 08:42:13,099 - gmusicapi.Mobileclient1
INFO - Successfully logged into your Google account.    - 2017-12-12 08:42:13,099 - sonos_scrobbles.google_music
INFO - Successfully logged into your Google account, downloading your track info.    - 2017-12-12 08:42:13,099 - sonos_scrobbles.google_music
INFO - 42824 tracks IDs downloaded from Google, being stored to disk.    - 2017-12-12 08:42:42,802 - sonos_scrobbles.google_music
INFO - >> pickle from Google Play Music created at google_lib_keys.dta    - 2017-12-12 08:43:05,813 - sonos_scrobbles.google_music


Up until now I have used the default location for MM5. ie. my primary disk, which in my case is a SSD ... I have all my other databases on a spinning drive. Does sqlite have performance issues on a SSD? I will try and find time to reinstall MM5 on a spinning drive, and see if this makes any difference.

Ludek wrote:
I can reproduce UI freeze when I change view from "List View" -> "Albums & Tracks" or vice versa, maybe it is the issue you are experiencing?


I think so. I was bored. And pissed off ... long running task (hours), no proper indication what it was doing (trashing my SSD?, thrashing my Internet?) ... no way to cancel the task ... except the Windows Task Manager ... and then it insisted upon auto-starting when I went back into MM5.


Ludek wrote:
And if you access individual GPM playlists - does it work?


I am still trying to guess what support MM5 is offering for GPM. You haven't announced?
Downloading my the contents of my library is the 1st thing that I tried.
I have just tried a small playlist, and it worked OK.

What is supposed to happen when I click onDevices&Services|GPM|AllTracks?

It inserts the tracks into a MM.db table? ... ie. in my case double the size of my MM.db
Or the tracks are cached somewhere else?... what happens if I do the same thing again ... the cached copy is updated or replaced?
Can I use your GPM facility wiithout going through this GPM download each time?
What is the intended purpose? ... So I can choose to add some GPM tracks in my MM db? ... So I can make MM playlists using my GPM tracks? ... both? ... something else? ... can MM play a playlist containing tracks streamed from GPM? ..or does the playlist need to be published into my GPM library, and then played using the GPM client? .... can MMA play tracks downloaded from my GPM library in my mobile device?

Why does it then insist upon downloading and caching all the albumart, even though the view hasn't seem to have requested album art? ... see image from earlier post.

It is hard testing something, when are not sure just what it is supposed to do.

I just connected to GPM again ... a number of exceptions dispatched to you via the Internet. All seemed to have the same ID: 4238314ID

This time I did nothing while it was doing its thing. I no change to views.

In the end it just gave up, and all I have is a frozen white screen.

Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/cnuywmy7zbgk2q8/MM%20circle%206.png?dl=0

There seems to a thread deadlock.

Code: Select all
Exception:
---------------------------------------------------------
  2.1 Date          : Tue, 12 Dec 2017 10:14:09 +1000
  2.2 Address       : 0052B83F
  2.3 Module Name   :
  2.4 Module Version:
  2.5 Type          : EFrozenApplication
  2.6 Message       : The application seems to be frozen.
  2.7 ID            : 44238314
  2.8 Count         : 4
  2.9 Status        : New
  2.10 Note         :
  2.11 Sent         : 0


|Running Thread: ID=7596; Parent=0; Priority=15                                                                                                                                             |
|Class=; Name=MAIN                                                                                                                                                                          |
|DeadLock=0; Wait Chain=thread: [ 1DAC / 7596 ] is blocked                                                                                                                                  |
|Comment=                                                                                                                                                                                   |
|-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|7FFFFFFE|04     |00000000|0052B844|MediaMonkeyEngine.exe|0012B844|Structs          |{Structs}THasher<System            |Cardinal,System.Integer>.Find                           |914[7]    |
Barry4679
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Ludek » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:57 pm

Hi,
Accessing GPM|AllTracks just reads and shows all tracks in the cloud without scanning them into MM.DB
You can browse the GPM tracks this way and play them directly using MediaMonkey.
In build 2089 (to be posted) I have optimized the tracklist reading for GPM|AllTracks so hopefully it should solve the issues for you.

If you want to add GPM tracks into MM.DB then you need to scan them via Add/Rescan dialog, if you click to [Add folder] then GPM is the choice there.
Nevertheless I see that there is a regression and the scanning no longer works in the last builds , to be fixed as: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=14586
Note that only those tracks that are not matched with already existing local tracks are scanned into your library, so if you just copied your local tracks to the GPM using MM5 then no new tracks will be added, they will be just "paired".
Ludek
 
Posts: 2245
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: How to use bits of the UI

Postby Barry4679 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:48 pm

Ludek wrote:In build 2089 (to be posted) I have optimized the tracklist reading for GPM|AllTracks so hopefully it should solve the issues for you.


I moved off the SSD, and installed 2.0.0.2088 which was new to me.
Performance issue resolved. around 2 minutes to download my library from GPM
So one of those things fixed the problem, presumably the latter.

No longer wants to pull across all the album art either :)

Observations:

Click AllTracks. opens in List View .. row count starts, and remains, at 0 tracks, 0 bytes, o duration ... need to toggle to Album&Tracks view before these stats are populated ... this then fixes the stats in List View too.

MM5 seems to be in a very delicate state while it downloads the GPM library ... ie. I have hung the GUI by clicking on the Now Playing panel which sits alongside (to see if exit|return to the GPM panel would trigger a refresh of row count stats

I also appear to have hung the UI by trying to log into GPM before MM5 has completed discovering all the DLNA servers in my house

The download progress ("Downloading Files...) is still part of the Player Panel ... the user may have configured to make that panel invisible (?) ... I see a cancel option if I click the Downloading Files... label (I didn't notice that before) ... it "cancels" the spinning wheel, but doesn't seem to cancel the download process... I can see that the grid is extending, even though the spinning wheel has disappeared

when the UI seems hung (the grid has gone white) ... MM looks like it is doing nothing, but it consuming memory big time. the following two images are 7:40 apart ... the UI still frozen, too long to be doing anything useful ... memory being consumed ... I terminated via Task Manager
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nr8kf3pd3krvgn4/MM%20circle%207.png?dl=0

The 'Album" column has a handy album summary, but it displays strangely in the default layout. It doesn't display properly until the "Artwork" column is enlarged to increase row depth.
Image
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pconxcelr45qquh/MM%20circle%208.png?dl=0

I can play tracks from my GPM library with MM ... nice!
Barry4679
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia


Return to Alpha testing, bugs, and feature requests (MM5)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests