Feature Request - Remote Control

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

jmcc
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by jmcc » Sun May 27, 2018 5:13 pm

Unfortunately this has got worse. On build 2104 when I try to "play to" another device, the whole mm5 app goes white with no error message and I have to kill it in task manager.

Ludek
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by Ludek » Mon May 28, 2018 6:43 am

Hi, unfortunately Rusty has posted 17 days old build (2104) instead of the new 2106,
please download the 2106 debug from here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/t27i396fruejv ... g.exe?dl=0
and give a try.

If 2106 also fails for you then please generate debug log.
Thanks!

jmcc
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by jmcc » Mon May 28, 2018 7:28 am

Hi - Unfortunately 2106 exhibits the same behaviour (big white screen), so I'll generate you a log this evening when I'm at home.

jmcc
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by jmcc » Mon May 28, 2018 1:28 pm

Logged with debug as ticket: #IAN-428-42013

Ludek
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by Ludek » Mon May 28, 2018 5:36 pm

Hi,
thanks for the log.

It seems to be caused by the new mDNS discovery method added because of Chromecast audio devices detection:
https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view ... 645#c49633

It is detecting a device 'DAW' that doesn't seem to be Chromecast at all and crashes on it. Will be fixed in the build 2108 (item 2 here https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view ... 645#c49633 )

jmcc
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Feature Request - Remote Control

Post by jmcc » Mon May 28, 2018 5:42 pm

Hi - yes I confirm that Chromecast isn't running on my network at all. Many thanks - John

Post Reply