Now Playing context menu out of place

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

malkierian
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 1:38 pm

Now Playing context menu out of place

Post by malkierian » Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:27 pm

This was intermittent before the latest build, but now, it happens every time I try to right-click on a track in the now playing list:
https://i.imgur.com/AQe5MpC.png

As you can see, the context menu is opening up on the other side of the window. Only happens when maximized, though. Windowed works just fine:
https://i.imgur.com/dNUDUkG.png

PetrCBR
Posts: 1411
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Now Playing context menu out of place

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jul 23, 2018 9:17 am

Thanks. Will be fixed in next build.

malkierian
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: Now Playing context menu out of place

Post by malkierian » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:31 pm

This still isn't fixed in 2116 for me, and I think I finally figured out EXACTLY what was going on. It only shows the context menu out of place when MM is maximized on the non-primary monitor in a multi-monitor setup. I have it set up so that the left of my two monitors (number 2 in Settings) is my primary, then maximize it on the right one (number 2 in Settings), and the context menu shows up at the left edge of the right monitor. If I switch my primary to my right one, so that #1 is primary (and restart, killing all processes), then it shows up just fine wherever MM is, no matter which monitor it's on.

This is such a fringe case, I hope you can find out what's going on on your end, but I won't gripe about it too much...

Edit: Nevermind about the monitor numbers, doesn't seem to make a difference to this bug. Just Maximized on the right screen when left is primary.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1411
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Now Playing context menu out of place

Post by PetrCBR » Sun Jul 29, 2018 12:24 pm

Thanks !! I've reproduced ! Will fix it for next release ;-)

Post Reply