Please get rid of the tree

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

ThisIsJustAnotherCult
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 11:36 pm

Please get rid of the tree

Post by ThisIsJustAnotherCult » Sun Jun 24, 2007 11:45 pm

I can't be the only one who hates the tree, surely? It's a perfectionist's nightmare; to display all information always it needs to be both high and wide. Since I'm always battling for screen space, I'm always having to scroll the tree. It doesn't even need to be there - can you not put an option in to hide it or swap it for buttons instead? Combined with the track browser, the tree would then be pretty redundant.

Blake
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:39 am
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Post by Blake » Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:17 am

I'm guessing there would be a registry key somewhere.

EDIT: Had a look but couldn't find one :(

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:35 am

First make sure that no instance of MediaMonkey is running.
Dive into the registry for TBXTreeDock key, and set Visible to 0. Then start MediaMonkey and there will be no tree.

The TBXTreeDock key location:
for MM2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Songs-DB\Interface\Toolbars\TBXTreeDock
for MM3: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\MediaMonkey\Interface\Toolbars\TBXTreeDock

Edited to add MM3 registry key location.
Last edited by Steegy on Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Blake
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:39 am
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Post by Blake » Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:38 am

ARG!

I tried that! But it just put it back to 1 automatically..

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:41 am

i like the tree it comes in handy since i use the playlists. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Wed Jun 27, 2007 9:48 am

I don't think getting rid of the tree completely is the answer, however being able to show/hide it would be nice.

For now, you can make it very small by shrinking it all the way to left (bring the right side of the tree panel as close to the left as you can).

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Wed Jun 27, 2007 10:29 am

Teknojnky wrote:I don't think getting rid of the tree completely is the answer, however being able to show/hide it would be nice.

For now, you can make it very small by shrinking it all the way to left (bring the right side of the tree panel as close to the left as you can).
My Glided skin is intended to have such a button, but I won't promise anything and I doubt we'll see it in 3.0, maybe 3.1?
Best regards,
Morten

Lowlander
Posts: 46282
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jun 27, 2007 10:02 pm

Just like some other applications have where you can click on the divider (usually in the center) and it hides and click on it again to show it again. That would be a nice feature to quickly hide/show the explorer tree.

In any case it should be an option in the View menu just like other window elements (tracklisting should also be able to be hidden). It would also add value to the party mode.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:28 pm

I agree with the Mexican. :wink:
Image
Image

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Thu Jun 28, 2007 5:30 am

I don't :). Well... not completely.
If someone doesn't want the tree, then it shouldn't be there, wide or narrow, it doesn't matter. Simple as that. It gives a cleaner interface if there's no redundant divider somewhere on the side (btw, that gui technique is old, acrobatreader-ish).
The newer implementations (like in IE7 and Maxthon2) have a 'open' button and let you either auto-hide the panel, or pin it down.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Blake
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:39 am
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Post by Blake » Sat Jun 30, 2007 1:13 am

Steegy wrote:Edit: Also on MM3 it works fine. Just make sure that you make the change when MM is closed.
You could have made that a bit bigger! I didn't see it at first :roll: :wink:

soapynebula
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 11:42 am

Registry key trick not working to remove tree

Post by soapynebula » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:21 pm

EDIT: THE REGISTRY KEY IS NOW HERE in MM3:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER / Software / MediaMonkey / Interface / Toolbars / TBXTreeDock

Change that from 1 to 0 while MM is NOT running. You may also be interested in

HKEY_CURRENT_USER / Software / MediaMonkey / Interface / PartyToolbars / TBXTreeDock

which are the same settings for the party mode screen.

Is there a description of what each of these registry keys does?

For instance, i'm also looking to reduce the number of columns in the browser from 3 to 2, as i only use Artist and Album - like iTunes does.

Any ideas on that one?

Also, thanks to the guy below for helping me before i edited this post :)
Last edited by soapynebula on Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:57 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Get MediaMonkey Gold, I dare you!

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:23 pm

mm3 does not use the songs-db key (thats for mm2), look for the mediamonkey key (I assume the other info is correct).

Post Reply