Option to lock the toolbars

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

Sammy20
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 5:42 am

Option to lock the toolbars

Post by Sammy20 » Sun Jan 06, 2008 9:49 am

I keep accidentally dragging them. A simple option to lock them would be nice.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Jan 06, 2008 11:51 am

I thought i was the only one that did that. glad to see i'm not alone, the lock might be nice since there are lots of tool bars now. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:11 am

Locking and saving the placings of these objects will most likely come in v3.1.
Best regards,
Morten

Guest

Post by Guest » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:25 pm

Morten wrote:Locking and saving the placings of these objects will most likely come in v3.1.
Another nice feature that I would like is to hide objects instead of locking them.

For example: it would be nice to hide the tree, like bookmarks is hidden in Firefox & internet explorer. Hide them behind a shortcut (Ctrl + Q , or something like that) and a button.

Post Reply