FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

stubble

FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by stubble » Tue Jul 22, 2008 10:58 am

Hi, I've searched but didn't find an answer, so hopefully that doesn't mean there isn't one!

I want to convert a large FLAC collection to Apple Lossless without losing tags, etc. I bought the AAC/M4A plugin however it seems it's only got AAC support, not ALAC.

Can anyone recommend a method for me? All I've tried so far is dbPowerAmp converter, however it seems that it doesn't always convert right. I'm not sure why, maybe it has to do with the FLAC corruption that MM introduced to my library a while back. :oops:

leafinator
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 10:23 am

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by leafinator » Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:24 pm

I'm sorry to say but I don't think there is a way. I'm not an apple or ipod fan personally so maybe someone that is will check in, see this and have an answer for you. I can honestly, however, that I've never heard of alac which makes me think that this is 'focused' enough that you may want to also check into an apple user forum to see what is suggested as well as this forum.
User since 2006, Lifetime licence owner since 2007

jwhitworth
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2008 12:47 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by jwhitworth » Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:56 pm

I asked MediaMonkey support about this. I thouight the new beta AAC plugin would do this but it does not. Support implied that it may be either included in the plugin at a later date or be another new plugin. They did not say when.

jaynyc
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:47 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by jaynyc » Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:41 pm

has there been any update to this?

Is there any workaround solution to trigger a FLAC-->ALAC encoding using even a 3rd party encoder?

DazB
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:09 am
Location: Yorkshire, UK

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by DazB » Thu Dec 25, 2008 7:07 pm

Hi,

It could be scripted - dbPowerAmp or iTunes (I don't know what else is available). If you are only converting multiple tracks in the same directory(s) then a straightforward calling of the dbPowerAmp batch converter would make for a simple solution - I call it from mp3Tag, but something such as the ExternalTools script would fit the bill. Anything else would require a script to call the relevant encoder for each track. iTunes might actually be easier to achieve the end result, but both have scripting interfaces via COM. I haven't done any work on this and, as I rarely use MM for encoding due to tagging limitations, I have no desire to do so.

Daz

mediachimp
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 6:58 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by mediachimp » Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:05 pm

Hi,

I have had some success in converting FLAC to ALAC with both dbpoweramp (after installing some of the codecs for it) and also OmniEncoder.

Tags seem to be difficult to preserve in some cases, but otherwise no complaints. Judging by the temp files OmniEncoder at least goes FLAC>LosslessWav>ALAC without you noticing. But I can't be sure about that. OmniEncoder is free AFAIK.

zoe1271

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by zoe1271 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 8:07 pm

Any updates on ALAC support???

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:04 pm

zoe1271 wrote:Any updates on ALAC support???
No, but you can track the issue at http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4797
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

zoe1271

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by zoe1271 » Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:59 pm

Thanks for the info. I'll definitely keep my eyes on the progress. Adding ALAC support would be huge!!!

zoe1271

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by zoe1271 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:42 pm

Any info on this? I see it was not addressed in MM 3.1.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Jun 19, 2009 9:46 pm

zoe1271 wrote:Any info on this? I see it was not addressed in MM 3.1.
Any updates regarding this feature will be documented at:
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=4797
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

68rustang
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 7:32 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by 68rustang » Tue Sep 15, 2009 12:04 pm

Just want to keep this one fresh in everyone's minds ;)


monyet
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 5:59 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by monyet » Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:50 am

You could always work the other direction and install the Rock Box firmware on your iPod: http://www.rockbox.org/

That way you could give your iPod FLAC support.

68rustang
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 7:32 pm

Re: FLAC to ALAC M4A with media monkey?

Post by 68rustang » Tue Nov 03, 2009 12:10 pm

That would be great but it doesn't work on any of the current crop of Apple devices :(

Post Reply