Multi-display support

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:03 am

I don't know whether there are problems with ati-cards this way, but it doesn't work neither with all the startups nor without...
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

agapeincognito
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:10 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA

Post by agapeincognito » Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:03 am

Hmmm... What ATI card are you using? I'll do a little investigation...

psyXonova
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Post by psyXonova » Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:38 am

Since it seems like this post is not a bug report after all i moved it to the "Media Monkey Wishlist" section and I will also add your requests under the Official wishlist.
I can confirm though that customizable interface elements (e.g. fonts, player etc) has a high priority (from what i have read on various posts) altough implemeting it wont by easy...

agapeincognito
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:10 pm
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA

Post by agapeincognito » Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:11 am

I was wondering how long it would take you to move this... :)

Thanks for adding to the wishlist!

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:16 am

sounds good :P
@agapeincognito: It is a Radeon 9800Pro and what you suggest works for other progs, but not for MM...
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

psyXonova
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 3:57 am
Location: Nicosia, Cyprus
Contact:

Post by psyXonova » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:00 am

agapeincognito wrote:I was wondering how long it would take you to move this... :)

Thanks for adding to the wishlist!
:lol: :lol: Well, sometimes being fast isn't the best way. I read my post again today and I counted 5 spelling mistakes in 2 lines :oops: :oops:

I guess i must be more careful next time....

yeehaw

Post by yeehaw » Sun Sep 04, 2005 12:52 pm

I believe UltraMon, a great utility for display management, can do this. It remembers where everything should go and is a breeze to use.

Like a user before me said, this is rarely an application level setting, as there are too many variables with Windows and the graphics card for the programmers to account for.

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:43 am

i'm using Ultra-Mon for a long time, but it doesn't save the position for MM. I really don't get it. Every, and i really mean every program, window, dialog or whatever saves its position, most (i don't dare to say every) without Ultra-Mon. Only MM doesn't.
Don't get me wrong, i really love MM, but this is annoying.

Oops, sorry just read this:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5498
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:59 pm

psyxonova wrote:Since it seems like this post is not a bug report after all i moved it to the "Media Monkey Wishlist" section and I will also add your requests under the Official wishlist.
This thread may not be a bug report, but this 'issue' is definately a 'bug'.

MM does not properly save screen position if the app is out of the main /display.

Particularly problematic, are 2ndary displays that are to the LEFT of the main display, thus giving negative horizontal coordinates for screen bounds.

Jaymis
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Jaymis » Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:59 pm

Sorry to bump this thread, but I'm experiencing the same behaviour using 2 monitors on a Radeon X1600. MM displays and spans the monitors fine. I use it on the right (secondary) monitor, but each time I restart the program it's back on the left (primary).

I don't think I have any other programs installed which have this behaviour, everything else seems to remember where it was last.

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:05 pm

Is there any news on multi-display support so far (perhaps vMM 3.0)?
I'm only asking for it seems that the official wishlist doesn't appear to be of interest.
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

Post Reply