Startup with Windows

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

I'd like a native startup with Windows option

You may select 1 option

 
 
View results

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by Dreadlau » Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:53 am

Why not :-?
Of course you can.

Making MM start with windows only takes a a drag and drop with your mouse.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Jun 18, 2010 3:44 pm

Dreadlau wrote:Why not :-?
Of course you can.

Making MM start with windows only takes a a drag and drop with your mouse.

oh good, your post made me think they changed that too. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Bikr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:56 am

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by Bikr » Mon Feb 13, 2012 9:58 pm

I agree that there should be a "Start with Windows" option, probably under Tools > Options > General. But if you don't implement that for whatever reason, please add a /Minimized command line option.

Thanks!

Lowlander
Posts: 46404
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by Lowlander » Mon Feb 13, 2012 11:32 pm

You can already add it to Startup yourself and set it to start minimized in the Properties in the Start Menu.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Bikr
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 9:56 am

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by Bikr » Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:39 am

Oh yeah, forgot about that. Thanks!

But there is an interesting side effect of using that option: If I set the Windows Startup option to Minimized, then when MediaMonkey loads a mini title bar/window shows up in the bottom left corner of my primary monitor. It's only wide enough to show the "M..." in MediaMonkey and doesn't have any height...it's just the title par portion of a really small window.

Then to open MediaMonkey, I have to double-click the MediaMonkey tray icon...twice! The first dbl-click will make that mini title bar/window disappear, the second dbl-click will open a proper window. Strange. :-?

steveR

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by steveR » Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:20 pm

I'd love to see this as well. With Media Monkey's integrated media sharing, I'd be nice to have MM start with Windows in the tray.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Startup with Windows

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:53 pm

Use windows task scheduler and start with a task job set to start at start up or logon.
I thought that way was known for long time now its the reason ms includes windows scheduler in the opsystem to use it as a timer which it is very good at. No need to add timers to programs when its already done.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply