MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

Onweerwolf
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: The Netherlands

MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by Onweerwolf » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:49 pm

Is it possible to display MM4 with edged borders instead of those round borders? Or am i mistaken that with round borders you will be able to view small parts of the screen underneath (windows backgound or other opened programs) MM at the edges? It looks like all those glass themes that have become popular since Vista which look horrible imo. If I have MM maximalized I only want to see MM, not small parts of my browser or other stuff at the edges. I mean, monitors, whether old or new, don't have round corners so why should software?
Image

gege
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:10 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Sevenos_alt_1

Post by gege » Sun Jan 16, 2011 9:08 pm

DreadM wrote:OK ,here is another one !

This is a alternative version of a orginal MM4 skin i work on in the last weeks,
Wow, this is simply awesome!

Lowlander
Posts: 44747
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by Lowlander » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:03 am

Split from http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=54576 to keep that thread for skin announcements only.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:56 am

to answer your question yes you can use mm 3 skins with mm 4 so they don't have the glass look to them and when they get tired of making the glass look on mm 4 skins i think they might start making some old mm 3 styles for it too.

i'm not able to get my xp to see mm 4 players correctly yet so they got a way to go on the program yet.
but i'm sure it will be fixed before they get it released.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by Mizery_Made » Mon Jan 17, 2011 1:22 am

rovingcowboy wrote:you can use mm 3 skins with mm 4 so they don't have the glass look to them
I don't think this is correct. Petr commented that Glided hasn't been updated for MM4, yet it has the glass/aero effects on MM4.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:49 am

Mizery_Made, you're right. Aero border isn't skin related. There're just few missing features introduced in MM4 when you're using MM3 skin :
- aero player - instead of this new player, old-style player is used
- full screen player - instead of this new player, main window player is used

So MM3 skins are fully compatible with MM4.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:13 am

so you're saying that the mm 3 skins when viewed in mm 4 will still have the areo look wheather or not we put it in there?

i'm on xp and can't see that so i only get the old normal mm3 look to the mm 3 skins.
but then you got the screenshots i sent you petrcbr so you know what i see when using mm 4.

and when using mm 4 skins in mm 4 i don't get the floatplayer at all.
when using the mm 3 skins in mm 4 the floatplayer's display is messed up.

so is that areo stuff the possible cause of those errors.?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:16 pm

Did you already sent a bugreport (auto generated) ? If you didn't, send me elf file from your MM installation folder.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:22 pm

yep i sent it to you with the images you asked for all zipped in that zip file about a week ago. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:45 pm

I mean auto generated bugreport (you've sent a debuglog).

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon Jan 17, 2011 7:59 pm

PetrCBR wrote:I mean auto generated bugreport (you've sent a debuglog).
monkey crashes when trying to view the mm 4 float player, so thats the only way to get a debug report.

the messed up display in mm 4 when using the mm 3 floatplayer does not cause a crash its just messed up,
the same msk file will work in mm 3 and not be messed up but when viewed in mm 4 the floatplayer is
messed up like shown in the screenshot. :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Peke
Posts: 11205
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by Peke » Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:37 pm

Locate *.elf files in your MM4 Folder and Zip email it to Petr.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add Images to forum

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:29 am

Peke wrote:Locate *.elf files in your MM4 Folder and Zip email it to Petr.
did you guys make it so monkey auto creates the elf file on a crash? :o

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

NRGman
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:12 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by NRGman » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:51 pm

Any chance of anyone updating the Glided skin? as the 2 that are mm4 are to bright for me...
My Setup:
"HFPC" Dell Optiplex 320 (2GB RAM, 3.0 Dual Core 1.5TB HDD) Win7 Ultimate SP1 x86
Musiland Monitor 02 US USB DAC
Nad C356BEE Integrated Amplifier
Custom 2-way loudspeakers

monkey hi fi

Re: MediaMonkey 4 Skins

Post by monkey hi fi » Fri Feb 11, 2011 5:44 pm

NRGman wrote:Any chance of anyone updating the Glided skin? as the 2 that are mm4 are to bright for me...
only morten can adjust it.

8)

Post Reply