Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

dypsis
Posts: 1080
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by dypsis » Tue May 10, 2011 3:15 am

Is it planned to be able to lock the Main toolbar and the Play Controls toolbar in a future MediaMonkey 4 release?

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by Dreadlau » Tue May 10, 2011 4:51 am

Unfortunately no.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by nohitter151 » Tue May 10, 2011 12:25 pm

http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=7111

This ticket with high priority means it's likely to be added in MM4. (not necessarily 4.0)
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

mayafied

Re: Lock Toolbars

Post by mayafied » Thu Jun 09, 2011 4:54 pm

Really looking forward to this.

Macarena
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:39 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by Macarena » Thu May 29, 2014 12:49 am

I am really looking forward to this, too.

Magic815
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 9:28 am

Re: Lock Toolbars [#7111]

Post by Magic815 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 12:31 pm

Is this really still not implemented? I'd really really appreciate this feature.

As a new user of MediaMonkey - this issue showed itself in the first 10 minutes of use. Crazy to think it's still un-implemented at this point. Makes me hesitate to pay for gold.

GandalfTheWhite

Is there a way to "fix" the toolbars?

Post by GandalfTheWhite » Mon Mar 05, 2018 1:33 pm

Havent found a way to "fix" the toolbars to a position - I often move the toolbars when I just want to click / select something inside (the search field).

In some Editors (for example UltraEdit) there is an option to "fix" the toolbars (make them not moveable anymore). Is there a way to do so in MM?

Post Reply