Cue support

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

Peke
Posts: 11918
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:46 pm

Trixmoto wrote:How many tracks are a reasonable maximum to expect in a CUE sheet, for a single file?
MAX 99 Tracks and each track can have 0-99 Indexes.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

statik
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Post by statik » Sat Dec 10, 2005 11:28 am

Great stuff mate; but I can't seem to get it to work; I keep getting "file not found in cuesheet", though... that defo not right!

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:27 am

Your cue sheet probably has the filename as "filename.mp3" - at the moment it needs to be "C:\...\filename.mp3". I am working on fixing this problem at the moment. If that's not what the problem is, please email me your cue sheet so I can have a look. :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

statik
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Post by statik » Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:42 am

No, I've tried it with several cuesheets; and I've tried entering the full path too,, with no luck. Will have another try before I e-mail you ;)

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:00 am

I've had reports that long filenames are not working, but if the .cue and .mp3 are renamed to a shorter name then they work. Not sure why this is, but I will investigate as soon as I have some sample files.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

statik
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Post by statik » Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:11 am

Email sent!
One more thing; it dissappears when you put the track on pause (and doesn't reappear when you press play again), any chance of fixing that? :)

Also; is it possible to switch artist and title; currently the title comes first, then the artist; the other way around would be more logical ;)

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Sun Dec 11, 2005 12:26 pm

Email received. If I create a mp3 file with the same name then this script works. Are you sure your file is called the same as it is in the cue sheet?

You are right, the form disappears. I will make this stay on top.

I will change the order if that is how you want it! :)
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

statik
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Post by statik » Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:32 am

trixmoto: yeah I'm sure, I've tried all kinds of different combinations; the only time it works is if they both have short filenames...

acecadet
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:45 am

Pleeeeeeaaase!

Post by acecadet » Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:53 am

I'm in the same boat. Probably 40% of all of my albums are DJ mixes. The *only* way to listen to these albums without breaking the fluid trasition between tracks is to rip the entire CD to a single MP3 and use a cue to navigate the tracks.

If you want to know what kind of cue functionality I'd like to see in MM - take a look at the 1by1 media player: http://www.mpesch3.de/. It basically reads cue files as directories and displays them as such. This is the program I use to listen to my mix albums. Personally, I'm only concerned with playback. I could care less about burning mp3/cue pairs since I use nero for that.

There are 2 features that I have been begging for over the years - iPod support and cue support. MM is *one feature away* from being my perfect music player. PLEASE make cue support a priority for the next release.

Thanks, AC

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:59 am

As a temporary solution I am working on a script, have you tried it out?

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6847
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

Philby
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:49 am

Post by Philby » Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:06 am

Hmmmm. This Cue stuff may have other uses.
I use MM to organise mp3's, volume level, set tags, etc. But as a musician, I am wanting to quickly jump to places WITHIN THE SAME TRACK. I am using another product for that (Transcribe, from the UK). It is extremely useful for this and for slowing down songs, generating karaoke, changing keys, etc.
But if I could stick with MM for Cueing, so much the better. I would want to set up a cue file that had one track in it, and set a bunch of time values that I could click on to take me to that part of the track. I would want to label them like "Intro", "Drum solo", "Piano rift", etc. Could this be done with this script ?
Regards
Philby

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Barton, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Wed Mar 22, 2006 6:32 am

Yes it certainly could. Simply create a CUE sheet and call it the same as your music track and the cue reader screen will appear automatically when you play the track.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Send me BTC: 34VQPVsf9mCeR4nfhFvvBYZqQ7LkqNZ8Mn
Send me LTC: 3P1mzrfbyscdhbxRpXLgKz7tufGAU3SrEG
Send me DOGE: 9xPpYSqgF7P5yQiqvE1VqWb4UjxVCCLFJ6
Check out these great cryptocurrency faucets... BTC / LTC / DOGE

statik
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 7:41 am

Post by statik » Wed Mar 22, 2006 7:03 am

...and the easiest way to create cues is using CDRcue:

http://www.dcsoft.com/products/cdrcue/

anon coward
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 5:30 pm

Post by anon coward » Wed Mar 22, 2006 11:13 am

I find MP3DirectCut to be the best way to create cue sheets (http://www.mpesch3.de/)

It has a wonderful display showing the 'shape' of the audio without having to convert the mp3 to wav..
The interface is a little ... challenging.. but if you remember these few steps, it's great:

1. Listen to track (play/pause using space bar)

2. Pause when you reached the point that requires a cue (shift left arrow brings the cursor back a fraction)

3. On the keyboard type b n c ( no spaces, BNC are shortcuts for mp3directcut commands)

4. PLay to next cue and pause

5. type b n and c again to place the new cue..

6. Continue til you're done

enjoy

Philby
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 7:49 am

Post by Philby » Wed Mar 22, 2006 9:14 pm

anon coward,
This seems to work OK, but gven that I am creating cues WITHIN the same track, I need to type the 'title' of that cue at the time I am creating it.
My sample Cue file just comes out with "Track01", "Track02", etc. Can these "tags" be edited in Mp3directCut ?
Regards
Philby

Post Reply