MM 3.0.0.1017 Feedback/Bugs/Questions

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

M3wThr33
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:21 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Post by M3wThr33 » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:24 am

This delay on alpha 3 has me antsy. I mean, alpha 2 came out fast and you guys usually get them out regularly. Either you kept finding more unique bugs or one REALLY stumped you. (Both highly likely)

All I hope is that the Audioscrobbler works again.

onkel_enno
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:38 am

Let the developers do their work, and let them do their work correctly.
A quickly announced and buggy Alpha 3 doesn't have any benefit!
SansaMonkey - for SanDisk Sansa and Rockbox Users

Please no PMs for Questions which should be asked in the Forum. Thx

Jaeger
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:14 am

Post by Jaeger » Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:54 pm

I'm sure I speak for the developers when I extend with mine their heart felt thanks for that little gem of encouragement and support.

It's people like you calling on to the forum and leaving such messages that makes all the development work worthwhile.

Now you toddle off and go have a play with a sharp object.

Best Regards.

M3wThr33 wrote:This delay on alpha 3 has me antsy. I mean, alpha 2 came out fast and you guys usually get them out regularly. Either you kept finding more unique bugs or one REALLY stumped you. (Both highly likely)

All I hope is that the Audioscrobbler works again.
Allan
========================

Jaeger
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:14 am

Post by Jaeger » Mon Mar 19, 2007 1:19 pm

I like the new screens and layout.

I was wondering though, when you select an album via Art, could there be a box/window popup or on screen that would be populated with the details of the album? Then you could select the track/s you want to play via that window, bit like a drill down window.
Allan
========================

sveintore
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 5:05 pm
Contact:

Post by sveintore » Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:19 pm

Regarding the sleep mode, how about adding just a "pause".

I just want it to stop playing, not shut down.

mhendu
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:18 am

Tracks missing

Post by mhendu » Thu May 03, 2007 11:04 pm

I have been using MusicIPMixer to tag my tracks with Musicbrainz and unwisely chose to archive the analyses into all my files. This isn't a problem with WMA and MP3 files but it screwed up my capability to play certain AAC tracks in MediaMonkey 2.5 with the appropriate plug-in. Now for whatever reason certain AAC tracks refuse to import into MediaMonkey 3, even though they play fine in iTunes. Unfortunately I can't undo the file modification - hopefully the MediaMonkey team can figure out what the program does to the files and make sure that version 3 will be able to import and play these tracks. Some of them import and play fine, just not all. Thanks!

nojac
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:23 pm
Location: Norway

Post by nojac » Fri May 04, 2007 9:34 am

There have been problems with AAC / m4a in MM3 alpha. Perhaps solved in MM Alpha4 which should be out very soon.

This thread is about the first "official" alpha (1017) and should no longer be used.....

plaagje
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 3:12 pm

Post by plaagje » Fri May 04, 2007 3:22 pm

I've got a small question / request: Is there a way to add a hotkey for selecting a playlist? If not could you add this functionality?
This would really make things easier if you control MM by a remote :)

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun May 06, 2007 12:56 am

scrolling with the Mouse Wheel in the album art views is very slow.

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

DaledeSilva
Posts: 893
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 4:22 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by DaledeSilva » Sun May 06, 2007 1:15 am

even though "sdb_background_list.bmp" and "sdb_background_playing.bmp" are no longer needed, if they are not present in the skin file, then "sdb_background_aaview.bmp" won't display. (but "sdb_background_tree.bmp" will)

Dale.
My Plugins: PrettyPictures [v0.9.2], Forget Crossfade [v1.0], Behind Titlebars [v0.9], Filter Nodes [v1.0.1], View Mode [1.0], BPM.tapper [v1.0]
My Site: http://www.ublik-om.net

Snow123
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:45 pm
Contact:

Post by Snow123 » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:20 am

Now for whatever reason certain AAC tracks refuse to import into MediaMonkey 3, even though they play fine in iTunes.

Post Reply