"Hidden" feature

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Obbedemus
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:44 am

"Hidden" feature

Post by Obbedemus » Thu May 10, 2007 1:43 pm

Found a really nice thing yesterday, which is included in MM3. Dunno about the previous alpha-versions, but it is there in the fourth. For all those who have tried WMP, you know there is an option to minimize the player to a smaller player on the taskbar. This is now included in MM3.
So you know what I'm talking about this is how you enable it; right click the taskbar, click the thing highest up and enable MediaMonkey Player. Unfortunally I'm not using an English version of XP, so I don't know the proper names.
I like it very much, even though it looks quite crappy at the moment. I don't know if this was included in MM2, but it takes sometime to install MM2 again, thus I did not install it to see if it was.
Urban Freedom!

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Thu May 10, 2007 1:49 pm

Yes, that's a new MM3 feature. See here for an example.
It's called the taskbar player, the "trayplayer", the "Toolbar controller" and technically the MicroPlayer.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu May 10, 2007 1:52 pm

yes the new player has been in mm3 since the start it is the micorplayer and thanks goes to peter for making it for us.

after you turn on the option the way you said to. just make your option for monkey to close to tray.
then when you click the x in the upper cornor to close monkey.
it goes to the micro player.

it is a very cool idea for hidding the player at work really fast then you can say your not hiding anything because if the boss
was smart enough to look he could see the player. :lol:

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

vasilek09
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 2:18 am

Post by vasilek09 » Thu May 10, 2007 9:55 pm

would be nice if you could make the micro player stay on top of other windows

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri May 11, 2007 5:23 am

the microplayer stays on the task bar.

you need to set the task bar option to always on top.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Fri May 11, 2007 5:36 am

How do you mean? The microplayer (as "toolbar") is part of the Windows taskbar (just like your Start button and the window's taskbar buttons are.

The floatingplayer (miniplayer) can float over/under other windows, separate from the MM main window. It should be able to "stay on top" or not (I don't know if we can choose that already).
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

Obbedemus
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 10:44 am

Post by Obbedemus » Fri May 11, 2007 12:21 pm

I just noticed that it's a little difficult to restore to normal size with the integrated button in the microplayer. I get the feeling that is has to be active to be able to restore it. Guess this is because it's new though.
Urban Freedom!

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri May 11, 2007 3:02 pm

yes there are trouble with multiple buttons on all the players in the alpha 4 relase. hopefuly they will be fixed soon. 8)

my screen is so large i can't hardly see that little dot. so i use
the icon to restore from the micorplayer its easier for me to see.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

seagya
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:58 pm
Location: Palm Coast Fl
Contact:

Post by seagya » Wed May 16, 2007 8:27 pm

I love the way you can minimize the player to the task bar. I use MM at work and just minimizing a program takes up too much room on my bar.

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Wed May 16, 2007 8:37 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:my screen is so large i can't hardly see that little dot.
Wouldn't a bigger screen make it easier to see :-?
Image
Image

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed May 16, 2007 9:33 pm

pah68 wrote:
rovingcowboy wrote:my screen is so large i can't hardly see that little dot.
Wouldn't a bigger screen make it easier to see :-?

no the screen gets bigger the task bar gets smaller. and the micro player sits on the task bar in about the same size of space that the word desktop takes up when you have a desktop tool bar on it. about 3 and a half icons worth of size.

and my icons are set to show large icons but they are only 16 x 16 pixels in size so it be small.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

pah68
Posts: 1496
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 5:26 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by pah68 » Wed May 16, 2007 10:18 pm

Your talking about resolution, not screen size.
Image
Image

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed May 16, 2007 11:06 pm

pah68 wrote:Your talking about resolution, not screen size.
oh sorry that is what i am talking about i just started calling it screen size for some reason? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Opeth

Post by Opeth » Sun May 27, 2007 11:26 pm

I just found that if you click on the icon in the tray and try to drag it in a direction it will either change the song or increase/decrease the volume.
That's a cool feature! Where the hell do you get all these ideas from?

Blake
Posts: 801
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:39 am
Location: Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Post by Blake » Mon May 28, 2007 2:59 am

With the tray:

Up: vol up
Down: vol down
left: previous song
right: next song



The devs. are smart, they come up with some ideas and listen to the wishlist forum

Post Reply