B1: Multimedia-Keyboard Problems

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

margu
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Rheinberg, Germany

B1: Multimedia-Keyboard Problems

Post by margu » Wed Sep 12, 2007 12:44 pm

Hello,

today I've installed B1 and realized that I can't use the Multimediakeys (Play/Pause, Stop, Previous, Next) on my Logitech EX110 anymore.
On MM 2.5 all is working fine.

Any hinds for me? :)

And you did, as usual, a great job guys.

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Wed Sep 12, 2007 1:16 pm

Same thing on the Logitech MX5000 -- MM3 doesn't send/receive any info from it at all, no song display on the LCD display and the play/pause, stop, prev and next don't work.

In the Options -> Hotkeys it shows the multimedia shortcuts (Global is checked -- I tried turning them off, still doesn't work)

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:16 pm

@TwiztidSinz
I recently bought G15 keyboard that have Display on it,
MX5000 Do not have SDK :( Try to use 3.30 Driver and then update to v4.0 from other Logitech Keyboards. Try Here Re: MX5000 or G15 myLCD Or re-writing players.ini with Code Below. It is known problem with MX5000, maybe thats why they changed Driver for G15 (which do not use SetPoint)

@margu
Try to replace players.ini with code above, I have tested it with SetPoint 4.0 and it worked.

Code: Select all

#List of supported players
#{btn|key|msg|emg|cmd|wac},exeName,wndClass,wndCaption,xxx,play_delayplay,pause,stop,prev,next,remove_flags,ShowOSD,menu_item
[Players]
MSMedia9=wac,wmplayer.exe,WMPlayerApp,Windows Media Player,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Windows Media Player 9
MSMedia7=wac,wmplayer.exe,WMP Skin Host,Windows Media Player,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Windows Media Player 7
MSMediaX=wac,mplayer2.exe,WMP Skin Host,Windows Media Player,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Windows Media Player
MusicMatch7=wac,MMJB.EXE,MMJB:MAINWND,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,MusicMatch
MusicMatch=cmd,MMJB.EXE,xxx,MusicMatch Jukebox 4,xxx,0x101F4,0x18059,0x101F5,0x101F6,0x101F7,0,1,MusicMatch
MDesktop=wac,MDesktop.exe,MediaDesktopClass,Media Desktop,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Media Desktop
PowerDVD=key,PowerDVD.exe,xxx,CyberLink PowerDVD,xxx,0x0d,0x20,S,P,N,0,1,Power DVD
WinDVD=wac,WinDVD.exe,WinDVDClass,Player,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Win DVD
WinDVD4=key,WinDVD.exe,WinDVDClass,InterVideo WinDVD 4,xxx,0x0d,0x20,0x23,0x21,0x22,0,1,Win DVD
WinDVD5=key,WinDVD.exe,WinDVDClass,InterVideo WinDVD 5,xxx,0x0d,0x20,0x23,0x21,0x22,0,1,Win DVD
WinDVD6=key,WinDVD.exe,WinDVDClass,InterVideo WinDVD 6,xxx,0x0d,0x20,0x23,0x21,0x22,0,1,Win DVD
WinDVD7=key,WinDVD.exe,WinDVDClass,InterVideo WinDVD 7,xxx,0x0d,0x20,0x23,0x21,0x22,0,1,Win DVD
iTunes=wac,iTunes.exe,iTunes,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,iTunes
MediaCenter=wac,ehshell.exe,eHome Render Window,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,Windows Media Center
#WinAmp3=key,studio.exe,STUDIO,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp 3
WinAmp3d=key,winamp3.exe,STUDIO,xxx,xxx,X,C,V,Z,B,0,1,WinAmp 3d
Rhapsody=key,Rhapsody.exe,xxx,Rhapsody,xxx,^P,^P,^S,^B,^F,0,1,Rhapsody
YahooMusicEngine=key,YahooMusicEngine.exe,YMPFrame,xxx,xxx,^ ,^ ,^S,~0x25,~0x27,0,1,Yahoo! Music Jukebox
RealOne=wac,realplay.exe,GeminiWindowClass,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,RealOne Player
#WinAmp5=cmd,winamp.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,40045,40046,40047,40044,40048,0,1,WinAmp 5
MediaLife=key,Medialife.exe,MediaLife Frame class,Logitech MediaLife,xxx, , ,S,P,N,0,1,MediaLife
MediaLife4=wac,Medialife.exe,MediaLife Koan GDI Class,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,xxx,0,1,MediaLife
PLAYDVD=key,PlayDVD.exe,PlayDVD Frame class,Play DVD,xxx, , ,S,P,N,0,1,PlayDVD
mmonkey=cmd,MediaMonkey.exe,TFMainWindow,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey S
mmonkeyns=cmd,MediaMonkey (non-skinned).exe,TFMainWindow,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey NS
mmonkeyw1=cmd,MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,WINAMP V1.X,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W1
mmonkeyw2=cmd,MediaMonkey.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W2
mmonkeyw3=cmd,MEDIAMONKEY (NON-SKINNED).EXE,WINAMP V1.X,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W3
mmonkeyw4=cmd,MediaMonkey (non-skinned).exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W4


[Players.Run]
MediaCenter=path,$WINDOWS\eHome
WinAmp3=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\Winamp3.File\DefaultIcon,,2
Rhapsody=reg,HKCR,rhap\DefaultIcon,,5
WinAmp5=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\Winamp.File\DefaultIcon,,2
mmonkey=path,c:\Program Files\MediaMonkey

[Players.Display]
MediaCenter=Windows Media Center
RealOne=RealOne Player
WinDVD=WinDVD
WinDVD4=WinDVD4
WinDVD5=WinDVD5
WinDVD6=WinDVD6
WinDVD7=WinDVD7
MediaLife=MediaLife
PLAYDVD=PlayDVD
mmonkey=MediaMonkey

#{btn|key|msg|emg|cmd|wac},start,end,repeat start,,Donot send Play appcommand at end of FastForward operation 
[Players.Seek]
MusicMatch7=cmd,22861,xxx,1
MediaLife=wac,xxx,xxx,1,0
MediaLife4=wac,xxx,xxx,0,1
PowerDVD=wac,xxx,,0,1
MediaCenter=wac,xxx,xxx,0,1
PLAYDVD=key,F,,0,1
iTunes=wac,xxx,xxx,1,0
WinDVD7=key,F,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD6=key,F,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD5=key,F,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD4=key,F,0x0d,xxx,0
WinAmp5=cmd,40060,xxx,1,1
MSMedia9=key,+F,+N,0,0
RealOne=key,^],,1,1

#{btn|key|msg|emg|cmd|wac},start,end,repeat start,Donot send Play appcommand at end of rewind operation 
[Players.Rewind]
PowerDVD=wac,xxx,,0,1
MusicMatch7=cmd,22860,xxx,1,0
MediaLife=wac,xxx,xxx,1,1
MediaLife4=wac,xxx,xxx,0,1
MediaCenter=wac,xxx,xxx,0,1
PLAYDVD=key,B,,0,1
iTunes=wac,xxx,xxx,1,0
WinDVD7=key,R,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD6=key,R,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD5=key,R,0x0d,xxx,0
WinDVD4=key,R,0x0d,xxx,0
WinAmp5=cmd,40061,xxx,1,1
MSMedia9=key,+B,+N,0,0
RealOne=key,^[,,1,1

#list of Burn UI players (available on Burn button)
[Players.BurnSupported]
MSMedia9=True
MusicMatch7=True
mmonkey=True

#list of Record UI players (available on Record button)
[Players.RecordSupported]
MSMedia9=True
MusicMatch7=True

#list of 10" UI players (available on remote button)
[Players.IsRemote]
MDesktop=Trues
MediaCenter=True
MediaLife=True
WinDVD=True
WinDVD5=True
WinDVD6=True
WinDVD7=True
PowerDVD=True
PLAYDVD=True
mmonkey=True
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:52 pm

Thanks for the info Peke..

I'll have to wait to upgrade Setpoint though, because my keyboard/mouse use Bluetooth and not all setpoint versions are for bluetooth. I'll read over the info in a little bit, but I think it might actually be a problem with MM3 because it was working in 2.5.5 perfectly (and winamp, and iTunes, and Foobar).

But that aside.. Logitech really lacks in the customer service/customer satisfaction department. Not to mention their software sucks (Hardware is nice.. when it works... but the software is lackluster).

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:44 am

Adding the following got everything working 100%

Code: Select all

[Players] 
mmonkey=cmd,MediaMonkey.exe,TFMainWindow,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey S
mmonkeyns=cmd,MediaMonkey (non-skinned).exe,TFMainWindow,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey NS
mmonkeyw1=cmd,MEDIAMONKEY.EXE,WINAMP V1.X,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W1
mmonkeyw2=cmd,MediaMonkey.exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W2
mmonkeyw3=cmd,MEDIAMONKEY (NON-SKINNED).EXE,WINAMP V1.X,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W3
mmonkeyw4=cmd,MediaMonkey (non-skinned).exe,Winamp v1.x,xxx,xxx,39999,39999,40047,40044,40048,0,1,MediaMonkey W4 

Code: Select all

[Players.Run]
mmonkey=path,c:\Program Files\MediaMonkey

Code: Select all

[Players.Display]
mmonkey=MediaMonkey 
Thanks a ton! :-D

margu
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 3:43 am
Location: Rheinberg, Germany

Post by margu » Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:51 am

Thank you very much Peke, it works now. :)

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Sep 14, 2007 3:45 am

The main difference in MM2 and MM3 is that in MM3 we have added Global hotkey (on system level) feature that can fool some apps into not finding MM correctly or even send commands to wrong part of MM especially if those apps expect to find Winamp instead of MediaMonkey :(

I'm glad that we've found the way to solve issue.
Thank you both for support and help.

@TwiztidSinz
I know that. I love Logitech keyboards, as silly as it seams they feel great under the fingers and i always tend to use Logitech keyboards with A4Tech mouse (same reason) and think they are the best for price.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

PoooMukkel
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Germany

Post by PoooMukkel » Tue Sep 18, 2007 12:22 pm

TwiztidSinz wrote:Adding the following got everything working 100%
Where do I have to add this? Is this also for my Logitech G15?
Cu,
PoooMukkel

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Tue Sep 18, 2007 12:38 pm

it should be C:\Program Files\Logitech\Setpoint\Players.ini

PoooMukkel
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Germany

Post by PoooMukkel » Tue Sep 18, 2007 1:09 pm

TwiztidSinz wrote:it should be C:\Program Files\Logitech\Setpoint\Players.ini
But SetPoint is only for my Logitech MX1000, isn't it? Or does it also work with my G15 too?
Cu,
PoooMukkel

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Tue Sep 18, 2007 1:55 pm

This is for any Logitech Device that uses SetPoint Driver no matter Mouse or keyboard
For G15 I have replied you here (BTW Lucky you as developer and most things I had found for G15 is in German)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

PoooMukkel
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:36 am
Location: Germany

Post by PoooMukkel » Tue Sep 18, 2007 2:12 pm

Peke wrote:This is for any Logitech Device that uses SetPoint Driver no matter Mouse or keyboard
But the G15 doesn't use SetPoint. But I'll try your other suggestion... ;)
Cu,
PoooMukkel

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Tue Sep 18, 2007 3:21 pm

The G15 might not use SetPoint but I think there is a similar software you have to use. In the install folder for that program, there should be a players.ini file.

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Tue Sep 18, 2007 4:10 pm

G15 have completely different Driver Architecture
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

HeistMonkey
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:23 am

Vista Media button controls on logitech: solved

Post by HeistMonkey » Mon Oct 01, 2007 6:00 pm

This answer to my media button issues was an obvious one but had me scratching my head for a while since using Vista and MM3. The key: "Default Programs" in control panel. Note, this is different than file associations, which MM3 handles nicely on install.

So, I was having intermittent media button control issues with my wireless logitech keyboard, and the media button to open MM stopped working with the release of MM3. I found the answer today though, and thought i'd share just in case it helps someone.

Just a note: I don't have any of the logitech software installed. I consider that stuff bloatware, (which is why i use MM instead of Creative's software for my Vision:M), so i'm just using the default drivers that automatically get installed the first time the keyboard was plugged into my PC.

So to fix, all I did was go into "Default Programs" in the control panel, then "Set your default Programs." Clicking on MM revealed that it was only setup for 7 of 13 defaults, and clicking on "set this program as the default" solved all my media player button issues. Obvious, right? Sometimes the most obvious solutions are (granted this helped me and it seems like some of you are having deeper issues).

Good luck. Really enjoying the progression in MM3. Check out the silk icons too, they really kick up the look of MM3: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... light=silk

Post Reply