B1: Multimedia-Keyboard Problems

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

pcaffalldavis
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 3:02 am
Location: Hyder Alaska

Is there a single solution rather than trying all the above?

Post by pcaffalldavis » Thu Jan 17, 2008 10:58 pm

just read this entire thread. I am running XP, just upgraded to MM 3 and I use the Logitech 5000 keyboard and mouse set. I use setpoint but I don't know how to tell which version.

I too would like to have the play/pause, stop and next and previous buttons work. Rather than attempt all of the wonderful ideas submitted so far I was wondering if there might be a single approach that will work? I'm a lifetime member of MM.

It's worth buying and I'd recommend it to anyone.

I would like to get the wireless keyboard softtouch keys working. Volume, mute and launch MM work. It's just the other four that do not.

Any singular ideas that might help me avoid having to test all the above?

Pete
56 North, 130 West; Elevation 6', better than 6' under.

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:23 pm

@pcaffalldavis
have you tried with Latest Setpoint 4.24. I just tested it with MM 3.0.2.1131 and it worked?

@aasubs
Are you sure that you are doing it Correctly?
Here is File Listing:

Code: Select all

 Directory of c:\MMKeys

19.01.2008  00:10    <DIR>          .
19.01.2008  00:10    <DIR>          ..
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 MMKeys.exe
18.01.2008  00:55                32 MMkeys.ini
18.01.2008  00:09             3.519 MMkeys.txt
05.10.2005  20:35                45 Next.bat
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 next.exe
05.10.2005  20:36                46 Pause.bat
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 pause.exe
05.10.2005  20:36                45 Play.bat
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 play.exe
17.01.2008  22:45                53 PlayPause.bat
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 playpause.exe
05.10.2005  20:37                45 Prev.bat
05.10.2005  20:37                45 Stop.bat
17.01.2008  23:33           168.960 stop.exe
And When I execute each EXE Command is executed.
Have you edited MMkeys.ini to point at MediaMonkey Install Folder?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

skerns
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 2:37 pm

A note on Setpoint 4.24

Post by skerns » Fri Jan 18, 2008 6:55 pm

I wanted to let you all know I found a strange bug in Setpoint 4.24.

I mentioned in a previous message that I'm using a Cordless Desktop Wave (love it too!). I noticed two weeks ago that the Zoom toggle didn't work any more.
I called Logitech support and they told me the zoom key "only works in Photo Gallery" or other photo editing software. I know that's not correct.
They fiddled for several hours (yes, hours) and FINALLY decided that the switch in the keyboard had failed and would replace it.

After a major cluster f**k that resulted in my getting a shiny new Qucikcam (at no cost) as well, I got the replacement keyboard.
The Zoom control on it didn't work either.

I was running Setpoint 4.24, which they made sure of several times during troubleshooting. I removed it, and installed 4.00.121 (updated from the CD installer) and the Zoom key works fine.
My old keyboard wasn't broken, it's Setpoint 4.24!!

They let me keep my old keyboard, which is normally returned. Now I have two perfectly working keyboards, and a QuickCam!!!
I wonder if I should tell Logitech?

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:00 pm

@skerns
No sent one to me for hard work, I promise that I'll use it on 4.24 ;) :lol: :P :roll: :wink: :wink: :D

They will "eventually" fix that ;)
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

paule

Post by paule » Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:11 pm

works also with iTouch!!

The BLION Corp.

Does not work for me :(

Post by The BLION Corp. » Mon Jan 28, 2008 9:52 pm

Hi,

MM 3, Windows XP SP2, Netropa Office Keyboard

I tried this
I checked that "global" is OK in hotkeys preferences.

Musikcube, Winamp and WMP can use my multimedia keyboard.

How to use MMkeys ?

skipgilles
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:01 am

logitech access

Post by skipgilles » Wed Feb 06, 2008 5:39 pm

Thanks peke, script works for logitech access aswell.

Thanks, I'm not really into changing things in .ini-files, so took me a while to find out what excactly to do with the code. For someone still looking for a solution that's alreay here: for dummy's:

paste peke's code (Thu Sep 13, 2007 10:16 pm in this thread)) into a notepad, and save this file as "players.ini" (so get rid of the '.txt') in the folder C:\Program Files\Logitech\iTouch

thanks, now listening to jimi hendrix, not skipping, pausing or stopping at all.

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Feb 08, 2008 1:52 am

@The BLION Corp.
We have Updated Knowledgebase, MMKeys Read TXT supplied with installation.

@skipgilles
You confused me completely :( :o does it work with you or not, please let us know what you have tried and what worked or not?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

skipgilles
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:01 am

Post by skipgilles » Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:02 am

ok, sorry.

here again:
I saved the code I referred to above as "players.ini", and put this one into the iTouch-folder (replacing the old players.ini)

This worked on my "Lochitech Access" keyboard.

Skipgilles

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sat Mar 15, 2008 9:13 am

Thx, for update, glad it worked.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

EliteXen
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:11 am

Post by EliteXen » Wed Mar 19, 2008 9:25 am

Haven't checked the forums in a while so sorry for late reply.

If you're referring to the problem with Setpoint you need to set it to use Generic keys.

First download and install UberOptions http://www.mstar.net/users/rlowens/

Then you can customize all the keys properly.

Select all the media keys you like to change and you can set custom keystrokes. Or if you'd just like them to do the default Play/Pause actions with MM set them to Other: Generic Button as shown in this screenshot.

Good Luck
Image

Peke
Posts: 12370
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Wed Mar 19, 2008 7:58 pm

Good Guide.
Thank you for update.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Guest

Logitech MX5500 - LCD

Post by Guest » Thu Jun 05, 2008 1:03 pm

Hello,

I can use the multimedia keys in MM3, but I do not get any information about the song on the LCD of my MX5500. Is there a solution for this? I use SetPoint 4.60 and the Windows Media Player transmits the information very fine.

Regards,
KoMa666

lewisgrimshaw
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 5:54 pm

Re: Vista 64 bit media monkey players.ini

Post by lewisgrimshaw » Wed Aug 13, 2008 7:08 pm

If you are running Vista 64bit you will need to change this piece of code [Players.Run]
to this altered one.

Code: Select all

[Players.Run]
MediaCenter=path,$WINDOWS\eHome
WinAmp3=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\Winamp3.File\DefaultIcon,,2
Rhapsody=reg,HKCR,rhap\DefaultIcon,,5
WinAmp5=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\Winamp.File\DefaultIcon,,2
mmonkey=path,C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey
hope this helps anyone that has run across this problem.

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

Re: B1: Multimedia-Keyboard Problems

Post by ashenkin » Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:41 pm

I'm having trouble getting MM4's tracks to show up on my MX 5500 keyboard display.

I followed the article here: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=50
And changed one entry according to lewisgrimshaw's post above since I'm on Windows 7 x64.

Has anyone been able to get this to work?

Thanks!

SetPoint 6.32.7
MM 4.0.3.1476
Win 7 Pro x64 SP1

Post Reply