InfoPopup - What do you need?

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

InfoPopup - What do you need?

Post by Morten » Thu Sep 20, 2007 4:29 pm

What information do you need in the InfoPopup-panel? Now's your chance to tell me how you would like it to be. Show me pictures, or explain it to me.
Best regards,
Morten

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:56 pm

you just asking for your skins? or you got ways to convice petr to change the engine. i know how some of them ways of convincing people to do something can be. just a little heavy handed. so look out petr. ha ha ha ha lol lol :lol:

nah. morton the info on the popup is enough for me already with the default items. 8)

can't get too much on there or it would be a pop up player.? :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Morten
Posts: 1092
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Location: Norway

Post by Morten » Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:50 am

Actually, Peke is the one behind the info-popup.
Best regards,
Morten

Peke
Posts: 12708
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:58 am

Popup Player?
I really do not understand for what you need it for?

Re defaults: There is still lots of things that can be done/changed in InfoPopUp but not fully documented, thanks to Morten and his ideas.
Also Petr gave his final touch.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas » Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:24 am

quick thought:

i'd like to see the next song :-)
Cheers, judas

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Sep 21, 2007 9:26 am

oh i thought you were Morton. since you posted it.

okay then Petr look out peke is on the way over for some heavy handed convincing ha ha ha LOL :roll: :wink:


no peke i did not want the pop up player. i was saying it would be a pop up player if you put too much information on it.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

swears
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:23 pm

Post by swears » Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:00 am

I started using toaster plugin which works pretty well. Just needs some more skins and I can't figure out how to change the font color!!

Debby747
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:15 am
Location: Germany

Post by Debby747 » Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:09 am

Hi Morten,

Concerning the popup window-
okay, so far we've got:

<picture>| title
| artist
| album


I would like it to be:

<picture>| title time
| artist
| year album


But I would like to add, that the popup works very well for me
the way it is.
And although I could see why one would like to see the next song,
I think it would distract rather than help.

Regards,
D.
"There's a certain detail seen here."

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Post by powerpill-pacman » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:14 pm

I like it plain and simple: artist - title
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

MarineBrat
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:12 am
Location: Loony left coast, USA.

Post by MarineBrat » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:27 pm

It would be a nice option to have it configurable. Perhaps with a template where song and system variables could be used to build your own?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:54 pm

well i tried to add a text area in the popup for composer on the new skin i did. but it did not show up so there must be some need of internal coding to have more items on the popup.

will have to wait until petr and morton or peke whom ever is doing it to get the extra code in for things.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Tue Sep 25, 2007 1:56 pm

MarineBrat wrote:It would be a nice option to have it configurable. Perhaps with a template where song and system variables could be used to build your own?

+1

Spazz
Posts: 243
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 9:49 pm

Post by Spazz » Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:22 pm

I like it, configurable would be nice. What I really want though is a global hotkey to show the the popup.
Image

SatinKnights
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:45 pm

Post by SatinKnights » Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:34 pm

Image

I have been playing in the theme editor since alpha 7. My personal tweaks are as above, except for the bomb. Yes, the size is a bit larger than your default.
I would like to have the bomb as a button that triggered a script to:
1) mark the current song as a bomb
2) remove current song from playlist
3) jump to next song

There may be enough space to move the bomb down to the fourth line after the year. The placement should be far enough away from the ratings that one does not slip and get the wrong result. Since I don't have enough experience in the editor to add script buttons, I didn't do it. If I had that bomb, I could effectively leave the MM3 window minimized, and running on auto-dj through my collection. When a new song starts, I have 5 seconds to get my mouse to the popup and adjust the rating or kill the song. My personal peeve is that the ratings tool does not allow selecting no stars or bomb. I have to go the long route to unrate a track or kill it. I can live with that though.

Why bitrate? If I have the original album, and the greatest hits version of the same song, and I see a low bitrate, I will leave the song unrated or set a low rating.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:09 pm

judas wrote:quick thought:

i'd like to see the next song :-)
I like the idea of seeing the next song.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply