Search doesn't work correctly ? (3.0.0.1081)

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

powerpill-pacman
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:07 pm
Location: berlin, germany
Contact:

Search doesn't work correctly ? (3.0.0.1081)

Post by powerpill-pacman » Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:46 am

When i enter something in the search field nothing is being searched and of course nothing found.
When i search via search button and enter somthing than hit enter it's being searched an found.
Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit) - MediaMonkey 3.2.4.1304
My music on Soundcloud
some more on Last.fm
if you really like my music...

lukeclancy
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 9:46 am

Post by lukeclancy » Fri Sep 28, 2007 8:45 am

same sort of problem here, but while both and search field and the search button initiate a "reading tracks" it does not seem to be successfully reading the tracks. it never stops reading tracks, nor ever finds anything...

Teknojnky
Posts: 5533
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Teknojnky » Fri Sep 28, 2007 9:56 am

are you using search selection or search all?

Guest

Post by Guest » Fri Sep 28, 2007 10:16 am

Sorry i was using search selection. :oops:
Seems to be the default in the new beta.

judas
Posts: 572
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 11:26 pm
Location: Bogotá, Colombia

Post by judas » Fri Sep 28, 2007 10:34 am

same thing has confused me in the last couple of betas, all and having used MM for a couple of years now...maybe the default should be different, or maybe in the final version there should be a way to tell the user he has the option to change the search behaviour.

I think this is important because when you search for something people are used to just enter whatever they want to find and it just plain works: think the google way! :-)
Cheers, judas

kubu4
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 7:54 pm

Post by kubu4 » Fri Sep 28, 2007 12:20 pm

"I think this is important because when you search for something people are used to just enter whatever they want to find and it just plain works: think the google way!"

I agree with Judas on this, wholeheartedly! The default should be that when you type something into the search function, it should just start searching, regardless of what (or what is not) selected. If the user would like to do a more limited/specialized search, then they may select that. But, just like Judas said, the majority of people will want to just type in their search terms and have results show up without having to fiddle around (however briefly) with search settings.

Post Reply