Last.FM Handshake failure [proxy issue]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

tinny
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by tinny » Mon Apr 06, 2009 7:17 am

Thank you :)

with my old 3.0: problems installing, handshake still impossible
updated to 3.1 beta: problems gone, handshake ok, big cache I had submitted

MetalFrog
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 5:50 pm
Location: Troy, New York
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by MetalFrog » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:36 pm

tinny wrote:
Thank you :)

with my old 3.0: problems installing, handshake still impossible
updated to 3.1 beta: problems gone, handshake ok, big cache I had submitted
The last.fm plugin only works with 3.1+.
A man walks into a butcher shop and says, "I'll bet you fifty dollars you can't take the meat down off the top shelf!"

The butcher replies, "No way! The steaks are too high!"

Peke
Posts: 12501
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by Peke » Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:15 pm

@tinny
As you have tested Big Cache submission are they passed OK to last.fm especially as it is mixed cache from various versions?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

tinny
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by tinny » Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:45 am

Peke wrote:@tinny
As you have tested Big Cache submission are they passed OK to last.fm especially as it is mixed cache from various versions?
Perfectly. The cache I collected with 3.0 passed seamless to Last.fm once upgraded

tinny
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by tinny » Tue Apr 07, 2009 1:51 am

MetalFrog wrote:
tinny wrote:
Thank you :)

with my old 3.0: problems installing, handshake still impossible
updated to 3.1 beta: problems gone, handshake ok, big cache I had submitted
The last.fm plugin only works with 3.1+.
I noticed that :P

locu
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 12:16 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by locu » Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:02 pm

I recently realized that I have problems with the handshake with the old winamp audioscrobbler. I updated to 3.1 and installed the new native scrobbler (1.0.2.14). However, the handshake failure still occured. As the behavior hadn't changed, I first disabled my firewall. As this did not help, I thought about the internet options in the internet explorer, which I am usually not using at all. As I am using my laptop at work as well there are manual proxy settings in the connections dialogue. Switching these off, the handshake works.
Now I am wondering, why the Scrobbler Plugin is using these settings, if there is an own settings dialogue for network settings and a proxy server in MediaMonkey itself?

Thanks.

Peke
Posts: 12501
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Last.FM Handshake failure

Post by Peke » Fri Apr 10, 2009 10:07 pm

Scrobbler Plugin do not watch for proxy settings in MediaMonkey, but this is good idea for future improvements.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply