1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM » Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:12 am

Vert. scrollbars are cut off on right side ,in all option windows where are scroll windows/bars included,
looks like there are also some background images missing from scrollwindow boxes ,
maybe this belongs also to 1343: device window bugs on resize vpsaxman post

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:08 am

your saying there are more images needed in mm 4 for those areas? i thought those were just made transparent some how? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

robojock
Posts: 341
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by robojock » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:35 am

same here, but if click where the scroll bar is, then it appears again.

Image

Image

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by PetrCBR » Sat Jan 08, 2011 7:18 pm

Thanks. Tracked as 7133.

Lowlander
Posts: 46193
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander » Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:29 pm

Fixed in 1344
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:53 pm

This bug is still present here ,
Pulse looks like this:
Image
When you open the option menu the first time Scrollbar is cut of (1:)
if you use the scroll bar it jumps 2 px to the left and shows correct (2:)

Vitreous looks ok ,but it isn't , after using it jumps also to the left.

Glided skin scrollbar is also cutoff and jumps to the left after using it,thats curious because Glided have no skined scrollbar object !

Lowlander
Posts: 46193
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander » Thu Jan 20, 2011 12:56 pm

What Windows are you on? I don't see this on XP with the Pulse skin (ie Options opens as image 2)?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM » Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:27 pm

I run Win 7 64 bit and it's also showing on Vista 32 bit ,don't test on XP

rusty
Posts: 7217
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by rusty » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:14 am

Strange, I can't replicate either. Testing on Win7 64-bit.

-Rusty

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:37 am

i sometimes get that same transparent looking error in xp. it seems to show the listview area from behind the options panel when it is first open. and it also seems to show part of the previous viewed panels when the text area is on the right.

but this does not happen with every text area, which makes me think it is only seen if there are words or images on the previous panel that is behind the text area.
if the previous panel is blank then you get what is to be seen as normal, only because the other panel is seen where it has no image or text making the transparent section show nothing.

it is only a small 2 pixel line on mine like maybe a transparent window border is around the text area? :o

i re read your post above with the images DREADM and what you say is acting like the panel content is not focused
until you click on the scroll bar, then it is put in focus and it jumps in front making it fit the window size set by the window borders. almost like it needs an always on top setting and it does not have that in its code? :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:29 pm

DreadM wrote:This bug is still present here ,
Pulse looks like this:
Image
When you open the option menu the first time Scrollbar is cut of (1:)
if you use the scroll bar it jumps 2 px to the left and shows correct (2:)

Vitreous looks ok ,but it isn't , after using it jumps also to the left.

Glided skin scrollbar is also cutoff and jumps to the left after using it,thats curious because Glided have no skined scrollbar object !
rusty wrote:Strange, I can't replicate either. Testing on Win7 64-bit.-Rusty
Still present (scrollbar misalignment ) here on 2 different systems Win 7 64 bit and vista 32 bit (build 1349)
maybe i have to do a clean install ?

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Dreadlau » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:32 pm

I can reproduce in win7 x64 build 1349. Pulse skin
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Lowlander
Posts: 46193
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:33 pm

Still don't see this on XP.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:41 pm

Ah yes ,It works also correct here on Win 7 Xp mode

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Dreadlau » Tue Apr 19, 2011 8:48 am

Even tho the mantis ticket says it's fixed, I can still reproduce it in build 1365. :-?

( On win7 64bit )
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Post Reply