Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:42 am

Hello.

When I plug my Sansa Clip ( using rockbox firmware ),
nothing happens in Mediamonkey 4. I see no new icon in the Media Tree.

I'm a bit lost here. It's the first time I try to sync with MM4.
So maybe I'm just missing something. :-?
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Lowlander
Posts: 46262
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Lowlander » Wed Mar 02, 2011 9:03 am

Did you click on the Device in the tree and then make sure it's setup correctly (device settings will open in Tracklistings)?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:28 pm

I mean no device icon appear in the tree.

Only place I can see it in the tree is My computer > J:\[SANSA CLIP]

But there there is no sync option if I right click on it.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Lowlander
Posts: 46262
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Lowlander » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:16 pm

For portable devices there should be a sync icon to the left the entry in the Tree.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 1:46 pm

This is what I see:
Image
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Lowlander
Posts: 46262
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Lowlander » Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:35 pm

Try Tools > Options > Media Tree and make sure your device isn't disabled, otherwise I'm not sure what the issue is.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 2:38 pm

My device doesn't appear in Tools > Options > Media Tree.

Image
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

vpsaxman
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by vpsaxman » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:10 pm

How about in Tools -> Options -> Portable/Audio Devices?
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
AMD Phenom II x4 940 (3GHz)
ASRock A780
4GB DDR2 333
ATI Radeon HD 3200
Library on two disks : Western Digital Caviar 1.5TB - WDC 640GB

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:18 pm

I see this in Tools -> Options -> Portable/Audio Devices

Image
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

vpsaxman
Posts: 288
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:39 pm

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by vpsaxman » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:24 pm

Basically, when I plugged mine in the 1st time, it appeared instantly and I suppose added itself into the DB :

Image

Did it work in MM3? Maybe the rockbox firmware is causing the issue?
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
AMD Phenom II x4 940 (3GHz)
ASRock A780
4GB DDR2 333
ATI Radeon HD 3200
Library on two disks : Western Digital Caviar 1.5TB - WDC 640GB

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:32 pm

Yes it used to work in MM3.

I don't recall which plugin was used.

But there was a new icon appearing in the media tree. And it was possible to use auto-sync.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Mar 02, 2011 5:53 pm

Isn't that because windows has assigned it as a hard drive, so to interact with it in MM you need to set up the USBmass plugin?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:31 pm

nohitter151 wrote:Isn't that because windows has assigned it as a hard drive, so to interact with it in MM you need to set up the USBmass plugin?
How should I set it up?
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Mar 02, 2011 6:53 pm

Dreadlau wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:Isn't that because windows has assigned it as a hard drive, so to interact with it in MM you need to set up the USBmass plugin?
How should I set it up?
Not sure about MM4 (not used to the new layout yet and don't have it open in front of me), but this is how you did in MM3:
Options > Portable/audio devices > select USBmass > Configure button > Device configuration tab > select drive letter OR use USB id
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Help with syncing sansa clip rockbox

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:08 pm

nohitter151 wrote:
Dreadlau wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:Isn't that because windows has assigned it as a hard drive, so to interact with it in MM you need to set up the USBmass plugin?
How should I set it up?
Not sure about MM4 (not used to the new layout yet and don't have it open in front of me), but this is how you did in MM3:
Options > Portable/audio devices > select USBmass > Configure button > Device configuration tab > select drive letter OR use USB id
Thank you! That fixed it! :D

In the "Device profile" I went to: options tab > Settings > Device Configuration
I clicked on the button "Find Device" next to "USB Device ID"


But why didn't Mediamonkey recognized the device automatically? In a "plug and play" manner?
Sounds like a bug to me.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Post Reply