[1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

WimYogya
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:21 am
Location: Yogyakarta/Indonesia

[1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by WimYogya » Sat Oct 15, 2011 1:05 am

Since build 1445 my node Entire Library and main collection nodes (like 'music all' - 'music world' don't work anymore: normally all my 95.000+ tracks start to load when I click 'Entire Library', now nothing happens. The subfolders of Entire Library (Artist, Album etc) however DO work.
The same happens with the various collections: clicking the main nodes has no effect, clicking a subfolder brings up the tracks of that folder.

What is wrong?
Wim - 67 - Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
Acer Aspire 6935 - Intel Core 2 Duo P8400, 2.26 GHz, 4 GB Ram DDR3, 320 GB hard disk, 1 CD/DVD-writer, 3 external drives (3Tb + 1Tb + 1Tb) - Windows 7 Ultimate - MM4.0.6.1498 debug and updating if necessary

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by Dreadlau » Sat Oct 15, 2011 8:23 am

I can't reproduce here. :-?
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

WimYogya
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:21 am
Location: Yogyakarta/Indonesia

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by WimYogya » Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:09 am

Then what happens if YOU click on the (main node) Entire Library?
Do all tracks start to load?
Here not - before yes, but not since 1445
Wim - 67 - Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
Acer Aspire 6935 - Intel Core 2 Duo P8400, 2.26 GHz, 4 GB Ram DDR3, 320 GB hard disk, 1 CD/DVD-writer, 3 external drives (3Tb + 1Tb + 1Tb) - Windows 7 Ultimate - MM4.0.6.1498 debug and updating if necessary

Lowlander
Posts: 45666
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by Lowlander » Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:08 am

Tools > Options > Appearance and make sure Display files in each root Collection node is enabled.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

WimYogya
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:21 am
Location: Yogyakarta/Indonesia

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by WimYogya » Sun Oct 16, 2011 2:00 am

That was indeed the solution, thanks, Lowlander.
Had no idea, however, about the existence of the display option: never activated or de-activated it.
So I guess that build 1445 changed my settings without my permission.
It should not do that, right?
Wim - 67 - Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
Acer Aspire 6935 - Intel Core 2 Duo P8400, 2.26 GHz, 4 GB Ram DDR3, 320 GB hard disk, 1 CD/DVD-writer, 3 external drives (3Tb + 1Tb + 1Tb) - Windows 7 Ultimate - MM4.0.6.1498 debug and updating if necessary

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Oct 16, 2011 5:06 pm

WimYogya wrote:That was indeed the solution, thanks, Lowlander.
Had no idea, however, about the existence of the display option: never activated or de-activated it.
So I guess that build 1445 changed my settings without my permission.
It should not do that, right?
Doesn't seem like it changed that setting for anyone else, so perhaps you did it without realizing.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

WimYogya
Posts: 329
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 2:21 am
Location: Yogyakarta/Indonesia

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by WimYogya » Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:53 am

Could be, but not aware of anything like that.
And MM1445 also changed the font setting to 200% 'without my permission' so maybe it did other things as well...
Wim - 67 - Dutchman in Yogyakarta/Indonesia
Acer Aspire 6935 - Intel Core 2 Duo P8400, 2.26 GHz, 4 GB Ram DDR3, 320 GB hard disk, 1 CD/DVD-writer, 3 external drives (3Tb + 1Tb + 1Tb) - Windows 7 Ultimate - MM4.0.6.1498 debug and updating if necessary

Lowlander
Posts: 45666
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by Lowlander » Mon Oct 17, 2011 8:56 am

Based on reports it only seems to have changed font size.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: [1445] Main collection nodes show no tracks

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:11 am

WimYogya wrote:Could be, but not aware of anything like that.
And MM1445 also changed the font setting to 200% 'without my permission' so maybe it did other things as well...
That's a well-reported issue that was verified and has already been fixed for the next build. There have been no similar reports of this issue.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply