Bugs

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

dalarath
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:59 pm

Bugs

Post by dalarath » Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:54 pm

Hello, I'm using MM 4.1.0.1644 Gold and since the first times using MM I experienced the following:

1) Every time I loose internet connection (regardless the cause) while streaming any radio, MM goes crazy and repeats the same fragment (from 10 to 15 seconds) until I click anywhere on MM window and CRASHES.

I don't know if I am the only one experiencing this problem, but I think this isn't a good MM behavior. MM should be able to detect malfunction on internet connection and perform an succesful STOP without any crashes.

2) This isn't really a bug, is just something in my opinion a little anoying. First I'll explain what I'm talking about. In any Windows explorer, FOR EXAMPLE, by pressing the ''f'' key, you go directly to the first file in the list that begins with an ''F'', and if you press the ''f'' key a second time it takes you to the next file, and a third...tot the third file...you cand press the ''f'' key as quickly as you can and select de next f-file depending of pressing speed, in fact, you can even mantain the key pressed and in that case the selection jumps very quickly from an f-file to another. I'm sure you all know what I'm talking about.
Well...in MM, while in a list (I WILL KEEP THE SAME EXAMPLE AND ASSUMING THAT THERE ARE F-FILES), by pressing the ''f'' key it takes to the first f-file, BUT, by pressing the ''f'' key again THE SELECTION DOESEN'T JUMP TO THE NEXT FILE AND RINGS THE TYPICAL ERROR SOUND...just like when you try to erase a typing but there is nothing to be erased. If you wait the sufficient time (1-2 seconds) between succesive taps, it works fine...otherwise the error rings. This isn't useful, in fact, it drives me angry X((((((

You can check the 'famous' anoying sound by keeping pressed the BACKSPACE key en the search bar in chrome (tested in google chrome)

I've been waiting for a solution for this but it has't arrived yet...maybe I'm the only one with this problem. I'D LIKE THAT MM WOULD WORK LIKE WINDOWS, IN THIS CASE.

I've tried to express myself as best as I could and I hope you've understood me well. Regards.
Last edited by Lowlander on Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Moved to correct Forum

Lowlander
Posts: 45823
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Bugs

Post by Lowlander » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:39 am

1) Capture this in a debug log (step 4b) and send it to support: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ?f=6&t=341

2) Type to jump has 2 parts. Fast type will jump to exact match of type, whereas slow type will jump to last letter match. This allows you to jump to ff without having to go through all f matches before it. You can use the down arrow if you want to select the next track.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dalarath
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:59 pm

Re: Bugs

Post by dalarath » Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:52 am

Thank you, lowlander

1) I'll try to capture that in a debug log

2) Now that makes sense to me. It's alright then...Although, the time between taps that distinguishes the two parts, in my opinion, is a little to much...Is there a way to change that value?

Lowlander
Posts: 45823
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Bugs

Post by Lowlander » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:02 pm

2) No, but as said you can type f and then use down arrow if you want the next track.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dtsig
Posts: 2979
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Bugs

Post by dtsig » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:20 pm

Lowlander, I think #1 can be reproduced as similar happened to me the other day.

I was testing playing music from the phone to the computer, something that hadn't been working earlier. At some point I unplugged the phone and walked out of the office to do some things ... not noticing that the song continue. When I came back a couple hours(?) later I noticed that the track was 'stuck' like a bad record :)

I will try to do this again but thought an easy scenario might help
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Bugs

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:45 pm

1.) has been mentioned before by others, and same answer from me is it is leftover data in ram from the stream since connection was cut mm didn't get stop signal and repeats last it has while trying to find next bit. Then crashes.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Ludek
Posts: 2887
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Bugs

Post by Ludek » Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:46 am

I cannot replicate, played this radio stream http://205.164.62.21:8030 in MediaMonkey.
Disconnected from the WiFi connection, MediaMonkey stopped playing, connected the WiFi again, after 20 seconds MM continues playback of the radio station without issues.

Which stream you tested?
The debug log woul dbe useful as LL suggested.

Ludek
Posts: 2887
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Bugs

Post by Ludek » Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:58 am

By switching off the router I was able to replicate the MM freeze, tracked as http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=11045

The bug doesn't occur if I just disable the internet connection, I need to switch of the router (unplug power cable)

dalarath
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:59 pm

Re: Bugs

Post by dalarath » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:19 am

Ludek wrote:The bug doesn't occur if I just disable the internet connection, I need to switch of the router (unplug power cable)
The bug may OCCURE with just disabling the internet connection. I recorded it. Check this video out:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xkf1PfqtxIM

Post Reply