uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Post by ashenkin » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:36 am

Hi Folks,

I uninstalled my beta/debug 4.1 installation via the "uninstall mediamonkey" icon in the beta directory. Now upon launching my normal install of MM, I get an error upon startup, and it finds none of my songs, license, etc. I should have backups of my stuff, but I don't know what it is I need to restore. Any thoughts?

Thanks...

Win 7 x64 Pro SP1
MM 4.0.7.1511 Gold Lifetime

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:38 am

What's the error?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

Re: uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Post by ashenkin » Fri Dec 27, 2013 9:46 am

Error during player initialization.

Image

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:29 am

Did you make a back up of your database? I guess maybe the upgraded DB isn't backwards compatible to MM 4.0. You'd have to replace the MM.DB file in your \User\ashenkin\Roaming\MediaMonkey folder.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

ashenkin
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 12:03 pm

Re: uninstalled beta, screwed my normal install

Post by ashenkin » Fri Dec 27, 2013 1:36 pm

Hmm, that doesn't seem to be the problem. I replaced the DB with a pre-beta version, and got the same error. I then deleted the entire appdata/roaming/mediamonkey directory and let MM create a new one, and still got the same error. I put just the old DB in there with nothing else, and got the same error. Maybe I'll try to reinstall...

UDPATE: The reinstall worked, thanks.

Post Reply