Previous Track

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Previous Track

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 5:26 am

This is probably not a bug but I'm going to report it as one.
When you have 'shuffle tracks' enabled and you press 'Previous Track' you would expect it to go to the track you previously listened to, not the track whose track number is one before the song. Am I the only one who thinks this should be the case? Pressing 'Next track' in shuffle mode after all doesn't take you to the next track number - it selects a new random track.

Sorry if this has been posted or I'm just doing something wrong.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:06 am

not a bug, unless it was never reported i always thought it was made that way?

the previous button works only with the shuffle button off.
maybe it was easier to code that way, sure would come in
handy though when a song comes on the playlist that you want
to have played again right at that second. and still have shuffle on 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

kriscs1
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:34 pm

Post by kriscs1 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:20 am

Yeah I was pretty sure it wasn't a bug but it may as well be as it doesn't work how you would expect. It would certainly be handy and coding wise would be very simple to implement.

CompUser01
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 10:59 am

Previous Button

Post by CompUser01 » Fri May 18, 2007 12:00 pm

If it's not a bug then I guess it's probably the WORST feature media monkey has to offer, I guess I throw my hands up in disgust to this because every single feature in media monkey is insanely awesome and to miss this major feature that any crappy MP3 player has seems like such a major thing for the programmers or team who planned out this application to over look.

I think MM team should treat it as a bug and save some dignity. I love MM and whoever programmed it were absolute geniuses especially when it comes to event driven programming which allows the user to choose so many different ways to manipulate the program.

Speaking of which.. there is a bug in my version 2.5.5.998 where if you have the Now Playing window open (just the now playing and not the main window) and set Now Playing as partly transparent, if you attempt to display the properties window for a song, the window displays behind the Now Playing window and you can't get at it.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Previous Button

Post by nohitter151 » Fri May 18, 2007 12:30 pm

CompUser01 wrote:If it's not a bug then I guess it's probably the WORST feature media monkey has to offer, I guess I throw my hands up in disgust to this because every single feature in media monkey is insanely awesome and to miss this major feature that any crappy MP3 player has seems like such a major thing for the programmers or team who planned out this application to over look.

I think MM team should treat it as a bug and save some dignity.
There are scripts that can be used to "fix" this issue.

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8483

nojac
Posts: 517
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 12:23 pm
Location: Norway

Post by nojac » Sun May 20, 2007 5:07 am

Another old wish that until now has been ignored. :)

Here is a thread from 2006 on the subject: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12710

I hope they'll find time to fix it...

l0ngc0ck

Post by l0ngc0ck » Thu May 31, 2007 11:30 am

I came all the way here for this. I agree completely with compuser01.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Thu May 31, 2007 4:46 pm

l0ngc0ck wrote:I came all the way here for this. I agree completely with compuser01.
Use the script!!
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Post Reply