Page 1 of 2

Now Playing list locks up MM3

Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 11:19 am
by EvilPeppard
I just upgraded to MM3, 3.0.1.1127. I've been using MM for a long time and love the product.

I discovered my first problem. When I enqueue items to the now playing list, then try and click on a song in the Now Playing list, like to start it playing, Media Monkey totally freezes and I have to "end task" it to quit. If I enqueue songs into Now Playing, then click the large Play/Pause button in the lower left, it starts playing fine, but as soon as I try to click on a song in the Now Playing list, MM will freeze again. This happens 100% of the time when I try to click on a song in the Now Playing list. Obviously this is a problem, since you cannot jump ahead to any song in the list if you want to play something else.

I know the crew at MM are probably already aware of this and will fix this in a patch, but I wanted to pass it on in case you didn't know.

Thanks.

Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:21 pm
by Ludek
Please, check over this in 3.0.2 RC-1
(download from http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... sc&start=0 )
and if this still occurs, report it there (in beta-testing section)

Thank you.

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:13 pm
by EvilPeppard
Ludek wrote:Please, check over this in 3.0.2 RC-1
(download from http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... sc&start=0 )
and if this still occurs, report it there (in beta-testing section)

Thank you.
Thanks. Using this version seemed to address it.

After installing, I enqueued a play list and started a song, then tried clicking on another, which it switched to successfully. I had not tried to randomize the playlist first.

Next, I tried randomizing the list three times, then switch between songs. It worked on the first song, then locked up on the second song I tried to switch to. I had to "end task" on MM.

Last, after I restarted MM, I enqueued the same playlist, randomized it three times, then started playing it. This time when I double clicked other songs to switch to them, if seemed fine. I tried switching to five different songs in the enqueued play list. I'll keep an eye on it.

Thanks for the help.

Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:27 am
by EvilPeppard
Well, the problem is back now. I installed the release version, 3.0.2.1134 and the problem is back. I never had any problems with 2.5.5 doing this.

Anyway, I'll watch the boards for a fix. In the meantime it makes it difficult to use if I can't manage my Now Playing list.

Thanks for any feedback or support.

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 12:26 pm
by Mattun
Just posting to support your cause, I experience the same problem.

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 12:34 pm
by Bex
Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:01 pm
by EvilPeppard
I'll give it a shot and see if it helps with anything.

Thanks.

Posted: Mon May 19, 2008 3:35 pm
by EvilPeppard
Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 1:42 am
by rovingcowboy
EvilPeppard wrote:
Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(
how did you install the new beta?

did you do a clean install or overinstall?

i always do an overinstall just incase something is needed from the previous version. i just did double clicking on songs in the now playing list and did not get any crash? or lockup? what is your system specs, you never said them?

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 8:42 am
by EvilPeppard
rovingcowboy wrote:
EvilPeppard wrote:
Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(
how did you install the new beta?

did you do a clean install or overinstall?

i always do an overinstall just incase something is needed from the previous version. i just did double clicking on songs in the now playing list and did not get any crash? or lockup? what is your system specs, you never said them?
Overinstall.

AMD 2800+
1.5GB RAM
Windows XP, SP3

I never had any problem like this with MM 2.5. It started when I upgraded to 3.x. It is making me go back to using Winamp, unfortunately. I'm hoping at some point this will get corrected or I can figure out what the deal is. I've tried it on two different machines and get the same result.

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 9:09 am
by Bex
Perhaps a clean install fixes the problem?
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=54

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 9:51 am
by rovingcowboy
yep might be in need of the clean install.

but go through the system registry and clean it out after you uninstall the preivous installation.

and use that new version of regscrubvistaxp

http://majorgeeks.com/RegScrubVistaXP_d5946.html


i found its got a registry defragmenter in it. all that is if you remember the old nuts and bolts registry wizard for win98, it had a registry tuneup option. that is the same thing it was defragmenting the registry.

get that system cleaned up and reinstall it should work.

Posted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:33 pm
by Peke
Small Hint: Prior to trying complete clean install in most cases Install in Different Folder helps (c:\MM3-test\) which can be after test easily deleted (due to fact that it do not contain any additional scripts you have installed).

Small hint2: Renaming (Not Deleting MediaMonkey 3 Settings folder) acts almost as clean install (I often rename it to "<this depends on OS>\1Mediamonkey\" for testing purposes) for some debug tests:
o Windows XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\

o Windows Vista:
C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\MediaMonkey\

Re: Now Playing list locks up MM3

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 10:51 am
by EvilPeppard
UPDATE:

I fully uninstalled MM3, made sure all MM folders were deleted and rebooted my computer. I then did a fresh install of 3.0.3.1183 (Gold License). That was done about 3 or so weeks ago and I have had no problems to date. Something must have happened when I upgraded from 2.5 to 3.x.

I am so glad things are working correctly again. I love MM for sure.

Thanks for everyone's help here.

Re: Now Playing list locks up MM3

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 5:52 pm
by rovingcowboy
glad it is working for you too.
:D
sorry it took that clean install to fix it. :(
must have been a bad hotkey some place that did not get fixed by the overinstall on your system :-?

8)