Win 7 UAC everytime

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:43 am

Hi ALl

MM never used to startup with UAC prompts... Now it seems to prompt everytime.
I've tried the various suggestions in forums, reassociated the files etc.
I am running the exe's as Administrator, I only have ONE user on this laptop and it is admin level etc etc..

Really frustrating. Anyone any ideas ?
This never used to be the case... not sure when it started. About 1 maybe 2 upgrades ago.
I'm running W7 . Gold Key. 4.0.7 1511

Lowlander
Posts: 46282
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Lowlander » Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:18 am

Did you disable the re-associate on startup option, do you have any additional Addons installed?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:43 am

No additional add-ons applied. Just the default installation set up. I think. Cant recall adding anything else.
I have tried with and without the reassociate check box "checked".
No difference.

Lowlander
Posts: 46282
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Lowlander » Mon Sep 23, 2013 1:34 pm

I believe that some UAC issues have been addressed with MediaMonkey 4.1 (available as beta in MediaMonkey for Windows Beta Testing forum). It may have addressed the issue you have.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Mon Sep 23, 2013 1:57 pm

Thx.. I guess I will wait. Not installing a beta at this time.

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Mon Dec 02, 2013 11:32 am

So I tried 4.1 1672
No joy..
Still have UAC prompt everythime I start MM.

This was not the case prior to one of the more recent 4.0 and onwards.
PLease fix folks ?

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by PetrCBR » Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:45 am

quofiend, and did you accept that UAC prompt ? If so, can you make me a log, please ?

cfineman
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:28 am

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by cfineman » Sat Dec 07, 2013 6:35 pm

FWIW i got three UAC dialogs every time I started MM (407.1511 currently). When I turned off "reassociate" I no longer get those annoying dialogs.

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:05 pm

PetrCBR wrote:quofiend, and did you accept that UAC prompt ? If so, can you make me a log, please ?
HI .. sorry .. I missed this request. Would a log still be useful ? Remind me how ?

I also just Noticed new version.... let me load that first and try again.

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:22 pm

OK.. so loaded 1685. Still get UAC message.

In fact.. when i responded YES to the 'start MM' prompt after installing, i got blown out with Windows message about prog requiring elevation.
But clicking on the normal desktop icon took me in , via the UAC prompt.
The MM desktop icon now also has the windows 'shield' on it... whats that about ?

Peke
Posts: 12500
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by Peke » Tue Jan 07, 2014 5:07 pm

quofiend wrote:OK.. so loaded 1685. Still get UAC message.

In fact.. when i responded YES to the 'start MM' prompt after installing, i got blown out with Windows message about prog requiring elevation.
But clicking on the normal desktop icon took me in , via the UAC prompt.
The MM desktop icon now also has the windows 'shield' on it... whats that about ?
Shield means that App start needs elevation. Can you please Open Support ticket as I would need more private information for solving this issue.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:56 pm

Done VTQ-518386
Although I dont plan on spending too much time messing about with this.
I'd just like you guys to fix it.
I have software to use, not software to fix :-) :-)

quofiend
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:36 pm

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by quofiend » Sat Jan 18, 2014 10:24 am

Well that was embarassing !!!
Somewhere, way back in the anals of this issue, i was told or asked or it was suggested that I "run as administrator".
And the shortcuts have been that way since.

After opening a ticket, the MM Support guy "peke" opened up the shortcut, removed the RUN AS ADMIN" and no more UAC message ... this is on the current Beta.

Oooops !!

beautyandbeast5

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by beautyandbeast5 » Sun Apr 20, 2014 7:46 am

Okay okay okay so I finally managed to get rid of my UAC issues. My problem was that I had a lot of music files associated and even trying to open them launched a MM UAC. I did what most of us did and ran the program as administrator. Didn't work so I then removed the 're-associate files' clause BUT I forgot to take the run as administrator clause again SOOOOO in the end,

1) Make sure you are not running as administrator (for WIN8 make sure BOTH administrator boxes are unchecked: properties > compatibility > run this program as an administrator AND properties > shortcut > advanced > run as administrator)

2) Uncheck and make sure your MM is not re-associating files at the start (MM > Tools > Options > OS Integration > re-associate file types on start-up)


This should take care of the problem, since nothing else did for me (and I tried like everything suggested on every thread out there including shortcuts disguised as scheduled tasks with the highest level of access, command prompt scripts designed for other programs with this issue and installing and uninstalling in every combo possible -.-)

EJ :)

floydo

Re: Win 7 UAC everytime

Post by floydo » Wed May 28, 2014 10:56 am

beautyandbeast5 wrote:Uncheck and make sure your MM is not re-associating files at the start (MM > Tools > Options > OS Integration > re-associate file types on start-up)
Finally! Works for me. Win 7 ultimate.
Thx

Post Reply