Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

Post by brooklynspo » Tue Apr 16, 2013 8:52 am

This is an issue I've had for years with all versions of Mediamonkey - for some reason thought it would clear itself up. When I copy and paste artwork from my web browser (or artwork search applications), sometimes no artwork shows in the Add Artwork options window. Subsequently if I go ahead and apply the artwork (press OK) there are placeholder icons instead of the artwork image.

I notice this happens mostly with large image files (>1200x1200; > 800KB) - but it does not seem to be entirely dependent on size - some larger artwork pastes while some smaller files do not.

I don't think it is a clipboard size or system memory isssue because I can paste the artwork in other applications.

If I save the artwork locally and then Add it, the artwork is added without issue.

I would like to be able to paste all artwork without having to save it locally.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, B

MM 4.1.0.1629
Win7 SP1
Last edited by Lowlander on Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Moved to Bug Report forum

Lowlander
Posts: 46404
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ???

Post by Lowlander » Tue Apr 16, 2013 9:35 am

Do you have a public link to the Artwork that fails to paste and what browser are you using? Does drag & drop give better results?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ???

Post by brooklynspo » Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:19 am

One example:

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-bqlnRyIKujw/U ... 2BDown.jpg

I mostly use Firefox but I also use Chrome and the same behavior is observed with both in Mediamonkey.

I also get artwork from artwork retreiver program Album Artwork Downloader - http://sourceforge.net/projects/album-art/ Some of the files I deal with are not public links per se - they are downladed by the apllication where I copy them into the clipboard.

In all cases - the copied artwork pastes in other applications but not in the Mediamonkey edit artwork window.

Drag and Drop gives identical results. (I had to try this just now. I'm not really a drag and drop guy - i prefer one application at a time with full screen )

Thanks - B.

Lowlander
Posts: 46404
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ???

Post by Lowlander » Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:39 am

I can reproduce: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10739

Drag & Drop somewhat worked for me. The first prompt failed, but the second prompt succeeded.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

Post by brooklynspo » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:03 am

Thanks for looking into that.

Drag and drop didn't work for me - I get no artwork displayed in the first window and blank placeholders in the subsequent window.

I don't know if there might be limitations on allocated memory for this function - variable - perhaps dependent on system specs and windows settings? Total guess on my part.

B

dtsig
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ???

Post by dtsig » Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:33 pm

Lowlander wrote:I can reproduce: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10739

Drag & Drop somewhat worked for me. The first prompt failed, but the second prompt succeeded.
I ran into this this weekend but on a plane before I could report. I also noticed that it always tries to create 2 entries. Is that *intended*?
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Lowlander
Posts: 46404
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

Post by Lowlander » Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:34 pm

dtsig wrote:I also noticed that it always tries to create 2 entries. Is that *intended*?
Developers said its a Firefox bug: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view. ... 230#c34988
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

brooklynspo
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 5:11 pm

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

Post by brooklynspo » Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:26 pm

I don't understand how it's just a Firefox bug. I observe the same behavior with Chrome and Album Art Downloader.

Lowlander
Posts: 46404
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Artwork Paste Size Limit ??? [#10739]

Post by Lowlander » Tue Apr 16, 2013 4:56 pm

The double Artwork addition is a Firefox bug. The problem with adding large Artwork is slated to be fixed in build 1632 of MediaMonkey 4.1 beta.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

dtsig
Posts: 3129
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Segway'd to Duplicate images on D&D

Post by dtsig » Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:08 pm

Lowlander wrote:
dtsig wrote:I also noticed that it always tries to create 2 entries. Is that *intended*?
Developers said its a Firefox bug: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view. ... 230#c34988
That is very odd. I use another piece of sw, a library for dvds/blu-ray and it also has a D&D option for images. In that I D&D from FireFox to the program and it works every time. I never get a duplicate. Maybe you can pass that on to the developers.
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Post Reply