Problem with a string

If you want to translate MediaMonkey to your local language...

Moderators: rusty, Gurus

Zemeo
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:17 pm

Problem with a string

Post by Zemeo » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:09 am

Hi,
*One string put me in trouble for french translation "Library or sub to Library node:" in the default file. What means "sub to library node" in other words ?


*It seems I can't translate this strings either:
-export subscribed podcasts
-remove unused attributs...
-Monitor Selected Folders For Changes

I think the original english strings have changes but didn't appear in the localization_catalog, I only have the old ones (translated) so it can't appear in MM

BTW I can see that a lot of translators have update to 1024 build http://mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 31#p180644 , but the catalog here http://www.mediamonkey.com/contrib/loca ... atalog.zip is the 1023 build, maybe it's my problem

Zemeo

rusty
Posts: 7135
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Problem with a string

Post by rusty » Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:17 pm

Zemeo,
*One string put me in trouble for french translation "Library or sub to Library node:" in the default file. What means "sub to library node" in other words ?
This means 'in one of the nodes that is a child of the Library node:'
*It seems I can't translate this strings either:
-export subscribed podcasts
-remove unused attributs...
-Monitor Selected Folders For Changes
All of these will be fixed in the next set of translation files (see: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=5097 ), which I expect to release today.

-Rusty

Zemeo
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 8:17 pm

Re: Problem with a string

Post by Zemeo » Tue Jan 20, 2009 2:24 pm

OKkkkkk, Thx for answers ;-)

Lowlander
Posts: 44971
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Problem with a string

Post by Lowlander » Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:01 pm

Minimizes to the MicroPlayer if it is enabled (right-click on the System Task bar, and click 'Toolbars' in context.po is missing the closing )
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply