MediaMonkey Screenshots

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:21 am

yep you did something wrong.

you posted a bmp.

which is a uncompressed image format from ms.

you need to save it as an jpg or gif or png, and then post that it will be lots smaller in size and easier for others to download.

also it will not open in the ms paint program like your bmp does.

when you save it as the other format change the size to something like 640 x 480 pixels that will load faster
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:33 am

Ok, here it is. It doesn't look as good as JPEG because the colouring is very complex, but you'll get the idea.

Image
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:37 am

complex coloring? where?

now my jungle monkey is complex coloring :roll: 8) :lol:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:41 am

True, your Jungle Monkey really is complex colouring! I meant more the texturing, the brushed steel effect is a bit lost in the screenshot.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

kan't Help

Post by kan't Help » Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:39 am

Umm excuse me for stepping in but is there a simple way to get the texture to work correctly? how do yo get it to do the graduation on the menu background area? i seen that in blue monkey skin and was wondering how it was done?

thanks.


keep happy

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Thu Oct 06, 2005 10:57 am

Stepping in is the name of the game!

In Theme Editor go to: "Objects", "PopupMenu", "Frame" and change the bitmap there. The BlueMonkey theme uses TABPANEEDGE.BMP

Hope this helps.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:21 am

oh yea i was wondering that too.

but on the old skin engine i use it wont use a image for behind the menu buttons will it?

i have not found out how with it, did you get the old engine from my download page if you did try and see if you can put one in behind where the button menus slide?

thanks. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 am

I use the same Theme Editor as you. Maybe I misunderstood what you meant. Behind the menu buttons themselves (ie: File) or the menu items (ie: Exit)?
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:05 am

the area where the menu buttons slide around on.
not the background for the buttons

the background for the button menus if you were to make it black then the word search would not show up.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto » Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:30 am

"ControlBar", "Back" I believe is the bitmap you are after.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.

Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by Steegy » Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:33 pm

My studio-ish skin:
Image

The same using MiniLyrics:
Image

My current (01/06/06 @ dd/mm/yy) organising layout:
Image
Last edited by Steegy on Thu Jun 01, 2006 4:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).

sasapuksic
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:43 am
Location: Maribor, Slovenia
Contact:

my MM ...

Post by sasapuksic » Fri Feb 24, 2006 9:55 am

My screenshot: http://www.imcbee.com/sasa/wp-content/u ... y%20mm.jpg

MM looks preaty cool with this one: http://www.joejoe.biz/joejoe/vcp.html ...

LINKS DONT WORK ANYMORE ... SORRY
Last edited by sasapuksic on Thu Sep 20, 2007 6:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

its2cold
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 12:49 pm
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Post by its2cold » Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:52 pm

Mine,
Image
Nice and minimalistic.

Skin: MM default
Player Skin: S2 High End
Backrounds: Custom made
Image

narticus
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:36 pm

Post by narticus » Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:51 am

Image

urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Post by urlwolf » Sat Apr 01, 2006 6:59 pm

Steegy wrote:Image
Steegy, how did you integrate the miniLyrics window so well? Mine is floating on top o MM, not docked like yours seems to be....

Post Reply