B2 Bug: Micro Player does not appear

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14162
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy » Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:23 pm

you need to send a bug report in to the developers
window vista is just getting support in mm 3. so there are going
to be bugs that you vista users need to send in to get fixed.

theres nothing anyone can do with that except the developers.
sorry.
:(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

amart486
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:16 pm

Post by amart486 » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:26 pm

how do i send a bug report, ill be glad to do it.

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Thu Sep 13, 2007 6:48 pm

Just to make sure there's nothing being mis-communicated...
This is what you're doing to enable the Micro Player under your 64bit Windows Vista:
Image
Monster not included.

If so, then submit an Error Report by pressing and holding: Right CTRL + Left SHIFT + TAB

Just say something like "64bit Vista + MM3 Beta2: Micro Player not showing"

amart486
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:16 pm

Post by amart486 » Thu Sep 13, 2007 8:14 pm

and yea no mediamonkey player option in toolbars, and will submit error report. thanks.

TwiztidSinz
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:47 am
Contact:

Post by TwiztidSinz » Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:52 pm

I know very little about x64 systems so the current discussion might not apply to you, I believe that someone else had a problem with x64 Vista and the Micro Player not showing up.



MediaMonkey3 Beta2 is missing deskplayer.temp.dll, if you do not wish to trust my file there is one, possibly two, options you could take:
  • 1). Uninstall Beta2, Download and Install Beta1 then Download and Install Beta2 over it. -- Beta1 has the file.

    2). I've noticed that "deskplayer.dll" and "deskplayer.temp.dll" are both the same size. Maybe they are the same file MM3Beta is looking for "deskplayer.temp.dll" instead of the non-".temp." version. If they are indeed the same file, you should be able to make a copy of "deskplayer.dll" and rename it to "deskplayer.temp.dll"

Post Reply